FDTS vs VXUS

FDTS vs VXUS

Which is better, FDTS or VXUS?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FDTS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: FDTS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFDTSVXUS
Expense Ratio0.80%0.05%Best
AUM$14M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.87%2.59%
Holdings4148,747
YTD Return+22.39%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+34.77%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+25.18%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+11.11%Best+8.96%
Volatility (annualized)18.1%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-53.2%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,934Best$15,358
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 15, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 16, 2012 to Sep 3, 2026 (14.5 years).

FDTS vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

FDTS vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Developed Markets ex-US Small Cap AlphaDEX Fund (FDTS) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FDTS returned +34.77% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FDTS is up 22.39% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, FDTS compounded at +25.18% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +11.11% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, FDTS has the edge at +7.30% annualized vs +5.84%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FDTS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -53.2% for FDTS and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.88. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FDTS charges 0.80% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $80 vs $5 annually, a gap of $75 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FDTS currently yields 2.87% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FDTS already in VXUS67.7%

At least 67.7% of FDTS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

278 positions in common, counted across the 398 positions we hold weights for in FDTS and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 414 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FDTSWeight in VXUSDifference
8387:JPShikoku Bank Ltd/the0.60%0.00%0.60%
EZJ:LNEasyjet Plc0.59%0.01%0.58%
GROW:LNDraper Esprit Plc0.55%0.00%0.55%
319660:KRPsk Inc.0.53%0.01%0.52%
8050:JPSeiko Group Corp Common Stock0.53%0.01%0.52%
161390:KRHankook Tire & Technology Co., Ltd.0.51%0.01%0.50%
NFI:CANfi Group Inc0.50%0.00%0.50%
9247:JPTre Holdings Corp0.50%0.00%0.50%
6890:TKFerrotec Holdings Corporation0.48%0.01%0.47%
6101:JPTsugami Corp0.47%0.00%0.47%

67.7% of FDTS is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FDTSVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FDTS or VXUS?

FDTS has an expense ratio of 0.80% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $75 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FDTS or VXUS?

Over the past year FDTS returned +34.77% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so FDTS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FDTS annualized +7.30% vs +5.84% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FDTS or VXUS?

FDTS has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FDTS -53.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FDTS and VXUS?

FDTS and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.88, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FDTS and VXUS?

At least 67.7% of FDTS's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 278 positions in common, counted across the 398 positions we hold weights for in FDTS and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FDTS or VXUS?

FDTS yields 2.87% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FDTS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FDTS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FDTS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.