FEIG vs VRP

FEIG vs VRP

Which is better, FEIG or VRP?

VRP has been ahead.

FEIG has a lower expense ratio. VRP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: FEIGHigher Returns: VRP

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFEIGVRP
Expense Ratio0.12%Best0.50%
AUM$50M$3.0B
Dividend Yield5.00%6.23%
Holdings806733
YTD Return-3.07%+0.68%Best
1Y Return-3.23%+1.94%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+5.02%+8.82%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-0.74%+3.84%Best
Volatility (annualized)8.2%6.7%Best
Max Drawdown-22.3%-13.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$9,635$12,073Best
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementInvesco (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedAllocation/Balanced
StylePreferred StockPreferred Stock
InceptionSep 20, 2021May 1, 2014

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 21, 2021 to Oct 14, 2026 (5.1 years).

FEIG vs VRP growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.1 years both funds cover.

Compare FEIG against instead:FEIG vs SPYFEIG vs QQQFEIG vs VOOFEIG vs VTIVRP against:VRP vs VXUS

FEIG vs VRP Performance

Northern Trust ESG & Climate Investment Grade Corporate Core ETF (FEIG) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Invesco Variable Rate Preferred ETF (VRP) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year FEIG returned -3.23% while VRP returned +1.94%. Year to date, FEIG is down 3.07% versus a gain of 0.68% for VRP.

Over three years, FEIG compounded at +5.02% per year against +8.82% for VRP; over five years the annualized figures are -0.74% and +3.84% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FEIG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 8.2% compared with 6.7% for VRP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -22.3% for FEIG and -13.8% for VRP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FEIG charges 0.12% per year while VRP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $12 vs $50 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FEIG currently yields 5.00% against 6.23% for VRP.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 660 holdings in FEIG and 268 in VRP, totalling 74.7% and 71.2% of the two funds. Neither is a share of a fund we can divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 5 positions appear in both.

5 positions in common, counted across the 660 positions we hold weights for in FEIG and 268 in VRP, against full books of 806 and 733.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FEIGWeight in VRPDifference
NEE V6.75 06/15/54Nextera Energy Capital Holdings, Inc. 6.75% Jun 15/540.24%0.41%0.17%
ENBCN V8.5 01/15/84Enbridge Inc 8.5% 01/15/20840.06%0.47%0.41%
PRU V6 09/01/52Prudential Financial Inc 6% 01Sep20520.09%0.40%0.31%
PRU V5.125 03/01/52Prudential Financ V/R 03/01/520.06%0.32%0.26%
ATH V6.875 06/28/55Athene Holding Ltd Jr Subordina 06/55 Var0.05%0.19%0.14%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FEIG and VRP you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FEIGVRP

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FEIG or VRP?

FEIG has an expense ratio of 0.12% while VRP charges 0.50%. FEIG is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FEIG or VRP?

Over the past year FEIG returned -3.23% vs +1.94% for VRP, so VRP leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FEIG or VRP?

FEIG has been the more volatile fund at 8.2% annualized versus 6.7% for VRP. Worst drawdown: FEIG -22.3% vs VRP -13.8%.

Should I hold both FEIG and VRP?

FEIG and VRP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FEIG or VRP?

FEIG yields 5.00% while VRP yields 6.23%, so VRP currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VRP better than FEIG?

FEIG has a lower expense ratio. VRP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.