FENI vs NTSI

FENI vs NTSI

Which is better, FENI or NTSI?

Nearly the same fund. NTSI costs less.

NTSI has a lower expense ratio. FENI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95.

Lower Fees: NTSIHigher Returns: FENI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFENINTSI
Expense Ratio0.28%0.26%Best
AUM$11.5B$482M
Dividend Yield3.07%3.11%
Holdings903926
YTD Return+7.22%Best+5.13%
1Y Return+13.63%Best+9.63%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.11%Best+16.20%
5Y Return (annualized)-+4.92%
Volatility (annualized)11.6%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-14.2%-13.2%Best
$10,000 over 3 years$16,898Best$15,078
Fund FamilyFidelity Investments (US)WisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 20, 2023May 20, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 20, 2023 to Nov 6, 2026 (3 years).

FENI vs NTSI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3 years both funds cover.

Compare FENI against instead:FENI vs SPYFENI vs QQQFENI vs VOOFENI vs VTINTSI against:NTSI vs VXUS

FENI vs NTSI Performance

Fidelity Enhanced International ETF (FENI) is an ETF from Fidelity Investments (US) and WisdomTree International Efficient Core Fund (NTSI) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments. Over the past year FENI returned +13.63% while NTSI returned +9.63%. Year to date, FENI is up 7.22% versus a gain of 5.13% for NTSI.

Over three years, FENI compounded at +19.11% per year against +16.20% for NTSI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 11.6% for FENI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for FENI and -13.2% for NTSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.95. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FENI charges 0.28% per year while NTSI charges 0.26%. On a $10,000 position that is $28 vs $26 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FENI currently yields 3.07% against 3.11% for NTSI.

Holdings Overlap

FENI already in NTSI58.2%

At least 58.2% of FENI's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NTSI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

178 positions in common, counted across the 418 positions we hold weights for in FENI and 441 in NTSI, against full books of 903 and 926.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FENIWeight in NTSIDifference
ASML:ASASML HOLDING NV3.17%3.04%0.13%
NESN:SMNestle Sa1.73%1.18%0.55%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag – Class N1.37%1.43%0.06%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc1.06%1.69%0.63%
SHELShell Plc0.97%1.75%0.78%
SIE:SGSiemens N Ag1.31%1.04%0.27%
6098:TKRecruit Holdings Co Ltd1.27%0.79%0.48%
6501:JPHitachi Ltd1.22%0.83%0.39%
6857:JPAdvantest Corp1.18%0.86%0.32%
6758:JPSony Group Corp.1.20%0.81%0.39%

58.2% of FENI is already inside NTSI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FENINTSI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FENI or NTSI?

FENI has an expense ratio of 0.28% while NTSI charges 0.26%. NTSI is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FENI or NTSI?

Over the past year FENI returned +13.63% vs +9.63% for NTSI, so FENI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FENI or NTSI?

NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 11.6% for FENI. Worst drawdown: FENI -14.2% vs NTSI -13.2%.

Should I hold both FENI and NTSI?

FENI and NTSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.95, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FENI and NTSI?

At least 58.2% of FENI's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. Our book for NTSI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 178 positions in common, counted across the 418 positions we hold weights for in FENI and 441 in NTSI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FENI or NTSI?

FENI yields 3.07% while NTSI yields 3.11%, so NTSI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NTSI better than FENI?

NTSI has a lower expense ratio. FENI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.95. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.