FLSA vs VYM

FLSA vs VYM

Which is better, FLSA or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.3%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLSAVYM
Expense Ratio0.39%0.04%Best
AUM$5M$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.15%2.24%
Holdings68613
YTD Return+7.13%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+7.19%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.35%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.69%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.6%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-40.2%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,874$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight64.3%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionOct 9, 2018Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.9 years).

FLSA vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.

FLSA vs VYM Performance

Franklin FTSE Saudi Arabia ETF (FLSA) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLSA returned +7.19% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FLSA is up 7.13% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, FLSA compounded at +1.35% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +1.69% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +11.18% annualized vs +6.41%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLSA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.2% for FLSA and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLSA charges 0.39% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $4 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLSA currently yields 3.15% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 64 holdings in FLSA and 603 in VYM, totalling 99.1% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in FLSA and 603 in VYM, against full books of 68 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 570 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FLSA (97.4% of the fund), and 1 for FLSA that do not appear in VYM (0.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FLSA and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FLSAVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLSA or VYM?

FLSA has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLSA or VYM?

Over the past year FLSA returned +7.19% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FLSA annualized +6.41% vs +11.18% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLSA or VYM?

FLSA has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FLSA -40.2% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both FLSA and VYM?

FLSA and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLSA or VYM?

FLSA yields 3.15% while VYM yields 2.24%, so FLSA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FLSA?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 64.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.