FLSA vs VXUS

FLSA vs VXUS

Which is better, FLSA or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFLSAVXUS
Expense Ratio0.39%0.05%Best
AUM$5M$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.15%2.59%
Holdings688,747
YTD Return+7.13%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+7.19%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.35%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+1.69%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.6%15.9%Best
Max Drawdown-40.2%-35.1%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$10,874$15,450Best
Fund FamilyFranklin Templeton Investments (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 9, 2018Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 11, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.9 years).

FLSA vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.9 years both funds cover.

FLSA vs VXUS Performance

Franklin FTSE Saudi Arabia ETF (FLSA) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLSA returned +7.19% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FLSA is up 7.13% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, FLSA compounded at +1.35% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +1.69% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +9.72% annualized vs +6.41%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FLSA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 15.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.2% for FLSA and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FLSA charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLSA currently yields 3.15% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FLSA already in VXUS81.6%

At least 81.6% of FLSA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FLSA is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

50 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in FLSA and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 68 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FLSAWeight in VXUSDifference
1120:SAAl Rajhi Bank14.12%0.11%14.01%
2222:SASaudi Arabian Oil11.99%0.00%11.99%
1180:SANational Commercial Bank8.88%0.07%8.81%
1211:SHByd Company Ltd.6.29%0.08%6.21%
2330:AEAdvanced Petrochemicals Co 0.23%4.25%4.02%
2082:SAInternational Company for Water and Power Projects3.91%0.03%3.88%
1010:SARiyad Bank3.28%0.02%3.26%
1150:SAAlinma Bank2.79%0.02%2.77%
1060:SASaudi British Bank/The2.58%0.00%2.58%
2020:SASaudi Arabian Fertilizers Co.2.25%0.02%2.23%

81.6% of FLSA is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FLSAVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FLSA or VXUS?

FLSA has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FLSA or VXUS?

Over the past year FLSA returned +7.19% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), FLSA annualized +6.41% vs +9.72% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FLSA or VXUS?

FLSA has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 15.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FLSA -40.2% vs VXUS -35.1%.

Should I hold both FLSA and VXUS?

FLSA and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FLSA and VXUS?

At least 81.6% of FLSA's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 50 positions in common, counted across the 64 positions we hold weights for in FLSA and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FLSA or VXUS?

FLSA yields 3.15% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FLSA currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FLSA?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.