FLYD vs VXUS
MicroSector Travel -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FLYD or VXUS?
Opposite sides of the same exposure.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.57, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FLYD | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.95% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $5M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 34 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -6.43% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | -22.59% | +17.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | -54.73% | +19.55%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 74.6% | 14.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -98.6% | -16.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.3 years | $225 | $18,479Best |
| Fund Family | BMO Capital Markets | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Trading-Inverse Equity | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 22, 2022 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 22, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4.3 years).
FLYD vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.3 years both funds cover.
FLYD vs VXUS Performance
MicroSector Travel -3X Inverse Leveraged ETN (FLYD) is an ETF from BMO Capital Markets and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FLYD returned -22.59% while VXUS returned +17.01%. Year to date, FLYD is down 6.43% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Over three years, FLYD compounded at -54.73% per year against +19.55% for VXUS. Across the full 4-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +15.35% annualized vs -58.60%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FLYD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 74.6% compared with 14.8% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -98.6% for FLYD and -16.2% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.57. They move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, while paying both funds' fees.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FLYD charges 0.95% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $95 vs $5 annually, a gap of $90 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FLYD currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 34 holdings in FLYD and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 100.0% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 34 positions we hold weights for in FLYD and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 34 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FLYD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FLYD or VXUS?
FLYD has an expense ratio of 0.95% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $90 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FLYD or VXUS?
Over the past year FLYD returned -22.59% vs +17.01% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), FLYD annualized -58.60% vs +15.35% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FLYD or VXUS?
FLYD has been the more volatile fund at 74.6% annualized versus 14.8% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FLYD -98.6% vs VXUS -16.2%.
Should I hold both FLYD and VXUS?
FLYD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.57, so they move opposite each other. Holding both offsets the exposure rather than spreading it, and pays both funds' fees on the way. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FLYD or VXUS?
FLYD yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FLYD?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two move opposite each other, correlation -0.57, so holding both offsets the exposure while paying both fees. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.