FMB vs VXUS
First Trust Managed Municipal ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FMB or VXUS?
Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMB | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.39% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $2.1B | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.62% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 1,276 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -0.61% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.80% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +3.09% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +0.15% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 4.9%Best | 14.7% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.2%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $10,075 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Tax Preferred | Equity |
| Style | Municipal Bond | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 13, 2014 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.3 years).
FMB vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.3 years both funds cover.
FMB vs VXUS Performance
First Trust Managed Municipal ETF (FMB) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FMB returned +2.80% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FMB is down 0.61% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, FMB compounded at +3.09% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +0.15% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 12-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +5.64% annualized vs +1.23%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.7% compared with 4.9% for FMB. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for FMB and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.51. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMB charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMB currently yields 3.62% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 642 holdings in FMB and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 54.8% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 642 positions we hold weights for in FMB and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,276 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FMB and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMB or VXUS?
FMB has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FMB or VXUS?
Over the past year FMB returned +2.80% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (12 years), FMB annualized +1.23% vs +5.64% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FMB or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 14.7% annualized versus 4.9% for FMB. Worst drawdown: FMB -14.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both FMB and VXUS?
FMB and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.51, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMB or VXUS?
FMB yields 3.62% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so FMB currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FMB?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.