FMCE vs RSMR
FM Compounders Equity ETF vs FT Vest US Equity Equal Weight Buffer ETF - March
Which is better, FMCE or RSMR?
Each has led over a different period.
FMCE has a lower expense ratio. FMCE led over the full window, RSMR over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMCE | RSMR |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.71%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | $68M | $11M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.82% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 31 | 10 |
| YTD Return | +10.72%Best | +9.51% |
| 1Y Return | +11.62% | +12.76%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.9% | 5.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -10.8% | -9.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $12,043Best | $11,913 |
| Fund Family | First Manhattan | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 8, 2024 | Mar 21, 2025 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 24, 2025 to Oct 13, 2026 (1.6 years).
FMCE vs RSMR growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
FMCE vs RSMR Performance
FM Compounders Equity ETF (FMCE) is an ETF from First Manhattan and FT Vest US Equity Equal Weight Buffer ETF - March (RSMR) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Over the past year FMCE returned +11.62% while RSMR returned +12.76%. Year to date, FMCE is up 10.72% versus a gain of 9.51% for RSMR.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FMCE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.9% compared with 5.3% for RSMR. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.8% for FMCE and -9.1% for RSMR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMCE charges 0.71% per year while RSMR charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $85 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMCE currently yields 2.82% against 0.00% for RSMR.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FMCE and RSMR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMCE or RSMR?
FMCE has an expense ratio of 0.71% while RSMR charges 0.85%. FMCE is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FMCE or RSMR?
Over the past year FMCE returned +11.62% vs +12.76% for RSMR, so RSMR leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), FMCE annualized +12.32% vs +11.56% for RSMR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FMCE or RSMR?
FMCE has been the more volatile fund at 10.9% annualized versus 5.3% for RSMR. Worst drawdown: FMCE -10.8% vs RSMR -9.1%.
Should I hold both FMCE and RSMR?
FMCE and RSMR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMCE or RSMR?
FMCE yields 2.82% while RSMR yields 0.00%, so FMCE currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RSMR better than FMCE?
FMCE has a lower expense ratio. FMCE led over the full window, RSMR over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.