FMQQ vs SCHD

FMQQ vs SCHD

Which is better, FMQQ or SCHD?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHDLess Concentrated: SCHD

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMQQSCHD
Expense Ratio0.86%0.06%Best
AUM$22M$112.2B
Dividend Yield0.69%3.13%
Holdings38103
YTD Return-6.66%+28.59%Best
1Y Return-12.29%+31.77%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.26%+16.70%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-12.30%+10.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.9%14.8%Best
Max Drawdown-64.5%-16.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$5,188$16,171Best
Top 10 Weight63.9%41.5%Best
Fund FamilyExchange Traded Concepts TrustCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 27, 2021Oct 20, 2011

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).

FMQQ vs SCHD growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

FMQQ vs SCHD Performance

The Next Frontier Internet ETF (FMQQ) is an ETF from Exchange Traded Concepts Trust and Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management. Over the past year FMQQ returned -12.29% while SCHD returned +31.77%. Year to date, FMQQ is down 6.66% versus a gain of 28.59% for SCHD.

Over three years, FMQQ compounded at +6.26% per year against +16.70% for SCHD; over five years the annualized figures are -12.30% and +10.09% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.9% compared with 14.8% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.5% for FMQQ and -16.9% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMQQ charges 0.86% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $86 vs $6 annually, a gap of $80 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMQQ currently yields 0.69% against 3.13% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 38 holdings in FMQQ and 100 in SCHD, totalling 100.2% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 68 days apart, FMQQ as of May 31, 2026 and SCHD as of Aug 7, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FMQQ and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 38 and 103.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 99 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for FMQQ (99.9% of the fund), and 7 for FMQQ that do not appear in SCHD (24.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FMQQ and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FMQQSCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMQQ or SCHD?

FMQQ has an expense ratio of 0.86% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $80 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMQQ or SCHD?

Over the past year FMQQ returned -12.29% vs +31.77% for SCHD, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMQQ or SCHD?

FMQQ has been the more volatile fund at 22.9% annualized versus 14.8% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: FMQQ -64.5% vs SCHD -16.9%.

Should I hold both FMQQ and SCHD?

FMQQ and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMQQ or SCHD?

FMQQ yields 0.69% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than FMQQ?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. SCHD is less concentrated, with 41.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.