FMQQ vs VXUS
The Next Frontier Internet ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FMQQ or VXUS?
Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMQQ | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.86% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $22M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.69% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 38 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -6.66% | +15.57%Best |
| 1Y Return | -12.29% | +27.46%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +6.26% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -12.30% | +8.96%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.9% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -64.5% | -28.9%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $5,188 | $15,358Best |
| Fund Family | Exchange Traded Concepts Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Allocation/Balanced | Equity |
| Style | Allocation/Balanced | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 27, 2021 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).
FMQQ vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.
FMQQ vs VXUS Performance
The Next Frontier Internet ETF (FMQQ) is an ETF from Exchange Traded Concepts Trust and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FMQQ returned -12.29% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, FMQQ is down 6.66% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, FMQQ compounded at +6.26% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -12.30% and +8.96% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FMQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.9% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.5% for FMQQ and -28.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMQQ charges 0.86% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $86 vs $5 annually, a gap of $81 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMQQ currently yields 0.69% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 31.3% of FMQQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
15 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FMQQ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 38 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FMQQ | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| ETEA:MBEternal Ltd | 7.84% | 0.03% | 7.81% |
| 035420:KRNaver Corp Ord Krw100 | 3.54% | 0.04% | 3.50% |
| BILO:MBBillionbrains Garage Ventures Ltd | 3.44% | 0.00% | 3.44% |
| PBFI:MBPb Fintech Ltd | 2.77% | 0.01% | 2.76% |
| ALEP:PLAllegro.Eu Sa Ordinary Shares | 2.72% | 0.02% | 2.70% |
| PAYTM:MBOne 97 Communications Limited | 1.68% | 0.01% | 1.67% |
| DHER:FFDelivery Hero Se | 1.50% | 0.02% | 1.48% |
| NYKAA:MBFsn E-Commerce Ventures Ltd | 1.40% | 0.01% | 1.39% |
| 35720:KRKakao Corp | 1.37% | 0.02% | 1.35% |
| SWIGGY:MBSwiggy, Ltd. | 1.31% | 0.01% | 1.30% |
31.3% of FMQQ is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMQQ or VXUS?
FMQQ has an expense ratio of 0.86% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $81 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FMQQ or VXUS?
Over the past year FMQQ returned -12.29% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FMQQ or VXUS?
FMQQ has been the more volatile fund at 22.9% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FMQQ -64.5% vs VXUS -28.9%.
Should I hold both FMQQ and VXUS?
FMQQ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FMQQ and VXUS?
At least 31.3% of FMQQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FMQQ and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMQQ or VXUS?
FMQQ yields 0.69% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FMQQ?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.