FMQQ vs VYM

FMQQ vs VYM

Which is better, FMQQ or VYM?

Allocation/Balanced against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: VYMLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFMQQVYM
Expense Ratio0.86%0.04%Best
AUM$22M$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.69%2.24%
Holdings38613
YTD Return-6.66%+15.29%Best
1Y Return-12.29%+22.23%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+6.26%+18.81%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-12.30%+12.14%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.9%13.7%Best
Max Drawdown-64.5%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$5,188$17,734Best
Top 10 Weight63.9%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyExchange Traded Concepts TrustVanguard (US)
CategoryAllocation/BalancedEquity
StyleAllocation/BalancedLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 27, 2021Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 28, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.9 years).

FMQQ vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.9 years both funds cover.

FMQQ vs VYM Performance

The Next Frontier Internet ETF (FMQQ) is an ETF from Exchange Traded Concepts Trust and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FMQQ returned -12.29% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, FMQQ is down 6.66% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.

Over three years, FMQQ compounded at +6.26% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -12.30% and +12.14% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FMQQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.9% compared with 13.7% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -64.5% for FMQQ and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.56. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FMQQ charges 0.86% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $86 vs $4 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMQQ currently yields 0.69% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FMQQ already in VYM3.9%

3.9% of FMQQ's money is in holdings VYM also owns.

FMQQ and VYM share little of their money.

2 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FMQQ and 603 in VYM, against full books of 38 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 568 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FMQQ (97.4% of the fund), and 5 for FMQQ that do not appear in VYM (20.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FMQQWeight in VYMDifference
XPXp Inc. Class A Common Stock3.00%0.03%2.97%
PAGSPagseguro Digital Ltd. Class A Common Shares0.88%0.01%0.87%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FMQQ and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FMQQVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FMQQ or VYM?

FMQQ has an expense ratio of 0.86% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FMQQ or VYM?

Over the past year FMQQ returned -12.29% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FMQQ or VYM?

FMQQ has been the more volatile fund at 22.9% annualized versus 13.7% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FMQQ -64.5% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both FMQQ and VYM?

FMQQ and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.56, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FMQQ and VYM?

3.9% of FMQQ's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.0% of VYM's is in holdings FMQQ also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in FMQQ and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMQQ or VYM?

FMQQ yields 0.69% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FMQQ?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. VYM led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.