FMTM vs SAEF
MarketDesk Focused US Momentum ETF vs Schwab Ariel Opportunities ETF
Which is better, FMTM or SAEF?
FMTM has been ahead.
FMTM has a lower expense ratio. FMTM led over 1Y and the full window. SAEF is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FMTM | SAEF |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.59% |
| AUM | $284M | $19M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.24% | 0.33% |
| Holdings | 86 | 59 |
| Volatility (annualized) | 21.5%Best | 28.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.2%Best | -24.3% |
| $10,000 over 1.3 years | $15,128Best | $9,821 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.9% | 34.6%Best |
| Fund Family | MarketDesk Indices | Charles Schwab Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 20, 2025 | Nov 15, 2021 |
Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).
The two price series end 89 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. FMTM has data through Oct 14, 2026 and SAEF through Jul 17, 2026.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 20, 2025 to Jul 17, 2026 (1.3 years).
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SAEF has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.0% compared with 21.5% for FMTM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.2% for FMTM and -24.3% for SAEF. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FMTM charges 0.45% per year while SAEF charges 0.59%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $59 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FMTM currently yields 0.24% against 0.33% for SAEF.
Holdings Overlap
6.6% of FMTM's money is in holdings SAEF also owns. 3.8% of SAEF's money is in holdings FMTM also owns.
FMTM and SAEF share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 184 days apart, FMTM as of Oct 1, 2026 and SAEF as of Mar 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
2 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FMTM and 58 in SAEF, against full books of 86 and 59.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 53 positions for SAEF that do not appear in our book for FMTM (90.2% of the fund), and 29 for FMTM that do not appear in SAEF (93.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FMTM and SAEF you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FMTM or SAEF?
FMTM has an expense ratio of 0.45% while SAEF charges 0.59%. FMTM is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which is riskier, FMTM or SAEF?
SAEF has been the more volatile fund at 28.0% annualized versus 21.5% for FMTM. Worst drawdown: FMTM -12.2% vs SAEF -24.3%.
Should I hold both FMTM and SAEF?
FMTM and SAEF have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FMTM and SAEF?
6.6% of FMTM's money is in holdings SAEF also owns. 3.8% of SAEF's is in holdings FMTM also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FMTM and 58 in SAEF.
Which pays a higher dividend, FMTM or SAEF?
FMTM yields 0.24% while SAEF yields 0.33%, so SAEF currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SAEF better than FMTM?
FMTM has a lower expense ratio. FMTM led over 1Y and the full window. SAEF is less concentrated, with 34.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.