FNY vs VXUS
First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, FNY or VXUS?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FNY led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FNY | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.73% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $582M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 226 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +10.79% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | +16.55% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.57% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.50% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 18.3% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -38.9%Best | -39.9% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,701 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | First Trust Portfolios (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 19, 2011 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 20, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.4 years).
FNY vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.4 years both funds cover.
FNY vs VXUS Performance
First Trust Mid Cap Growth AlphaDEX Fund (FNY) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FNY returned +16.55% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FNY is up 10.79% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, FNY compounded at +17.57% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.50% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, FNY has the edge at +11.33% annualized vs +4.62%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FNY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.3% compared with 15.1% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.9% for FNY and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
FNY charges 0.73% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $73 vs $5 annually, a gap of $68 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FNY currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 0.9% of FNY's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.
3 positions in common, counted across the 226 positions we hold weights for in FNY and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 226 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of FNY and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, FNY or VXUS?
FNY has an expense ratio of 0.73% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $68 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, FNY or VXUS?
Over the past year FNY returned +16.55% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), FNY annualized +11.33% vs +4.62% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FNY or VXUS?
FNY has been the more volatile fund at 18.3% annualized versus 15.1% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FNY -38.9% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both FNY and VXUS?
FNY and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, FNY or VXUS?
FNY yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than FNY?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FNY led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.