FPX vs VYM

FPX vs VYM

Which is better, FPX or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FPX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFPXVYM
Expense Ratio0.57%0.04%Best
AUM$1.5B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.48%2.24%
Holdings204613
YTD Return+11.23%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+22.46%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+27.89%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.47%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)20.6%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-56.4%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$14,336$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight42.0%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionApr 12, 2006Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.8 years).

FPX vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

FPX vs VYM Performance

First Trust US Equity Opportunities ETF (FPX) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FPX returned +22.46% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, FPX is up 11.23% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, FPX compounded at +27.89% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +7.47% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, FPX has the edge at +11.49% annualized vs +7.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FPX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.6% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -56.4% for FPX and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FPX charges 0.57% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $57 vs $4 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FPX currently yields 0.48% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

FPX already in VYM13.8%
VYM already in FPX2.3%

13.8% of FPX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.3% of VYM's money is in holdings FPX also owns.

FPX and VYM share little of their money.

14 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in FPX and 603 in VYM, against full books of 204 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 556 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for FPX (95.2% of the fund), and 81 for FPX that do not appear in VYM (82.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FPXWeight in VYMDifference
GSGoldman Sachs Group Inc/The1.89%1.15%0.74%
FDXFedex Corp1.99%0.28%1.71%
DTMDT Midstream Inc1.78%0.06%1.72%
ETREntergy Corp.1.48%0.22%1.26%
DINOHollyfrontier1.63%0.04%1.59%
SJMJ M Smucker Co/The1.11%0.05%1.06%
ACTEnact Holdings Inc0.73%0.01%0.72%
KVUEKenvue Inc0.55%0.15%0.40%
BWABorgWarner Inc0.60%0.06%0.54%
FDXFFedex Freight Holding Company Inc0.54%0.07%0.47%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FPX and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FPXVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FPX or VYM?

FPX has an expense ratio of 0.57% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FPX or VYM?

Over the past year FPX returned +22.46% vs +20.84% for VYM, so FPX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), FPX annualized +11.49% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FPX or VYM?

FPX has been the more volatile fund at 20.6% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: FPX -56.4% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both FPX and VYM?

FPX and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FPX and VYM?

13.8% of FPX's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 2.3% of VYM's is in holdings FPX also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in FPX and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, FPX or VYM?

FPX yields 0.48% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than FPX?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. FPX led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window, VYM over 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.