FRI vs VTI

FRI vs VTI

Which is better, FRI or VTI?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFRIVTI
Expense Ratio0.50%0.03%Best
AUM$198M$666.9B
Dividend Yield2.40%1.07%
Holdings2543,543
YTD Return+15.19%Best+13.59%
1Y Return+15.26%+20.00%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+11.92%+20.95%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.60%+11.81%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.4%16.0%Best
Max Drawdown-73.3%-56.6%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$11,934$17,474Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 8, 2007May 24, 2001

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2007 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.3 years).

FRI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.3 years both funds cover.

FRI vs VTI Performance

First Trust S&P REIT Index Fund (FRI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FRI returned +15.26% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, FRI is up 15.19% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.

Over three years, FRI compounded at +11.92% per year against +20.95% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +3.60% and +11.81% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +9.25% annualized vs +3.09%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FRI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.4% compared with 16.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -73.3% for FRI and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FRI charges 0.50% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $3 annually, a gap of $47 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FRI currently yields 2.40% against 1.07% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

FRI already in VTI82.3%

At least 82.3% of FRI's money is in holdings VTI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of FRI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

96 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FRI and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 254 and 3,543.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FRIWeight in VTIDifference
WELLWelltower, Inc.12.06%0.22%11.84%
PLDPrologis Inc9.45%0.17%9.28%
EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust4.69%0.14%4.55%
DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc.4.58%0.09%4.49%
SPGSimon Property Group Inc4.52%0.09%4.43%
ORealty Income Corp.4.21%0.08%4.13%
PSAPublic Storage3.95%0.07%3.88%
VTRVentas  Inc .3.24%0.06%3.18%
IRMIron Mtn Inc New Com Npv2.72%0.05%2.67%
EXRExtra Space Storage Inc.2.28%0.04%2.24%

82.3% of FRI is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FRIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FRI or VTI?

FRI has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $47 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FRI or VTI?

Over the past year FRI returned +15.26% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), FRI annualized +3.09% vs +9.25% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FRI or VTI?

FRI has been the more volatile fund at 22.4% annualized versus 16.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FRI -73.3% vs VTI -56.6%.

Should I hold both FRI and VTI?

FRI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FRI and VTI?

At least 82.3% of FRI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 96 positions in common, counted across the 126 positions we hold weights for in FRI and 2,787 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, FRI or VTI?

FRI yields 2.40% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FRI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than FRI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.