FTRI vs VXUS

FTRI vs VXUS

Which is better, FTRI or VXUS?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FTRI led over 5Y, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFTRIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.70%0.05%Best
AUM$131M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.09%2.59%
Holdings1228,747
YTD Return+16.95%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+25.68%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.85%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.86%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)25.7%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-84.4%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$16,745Best$15,450
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 11, 2010Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

FTRI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

FTRI vs VXUS Performance

First Trust Indxx Global Natural Resources Income ETF (FTRI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FTRI returned +25.68% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, FTRI is up 16.95% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, FTRI compounded at +15.85% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.86% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -3.43%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FTRI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.7% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -84.4% for FTRI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

FTRI charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, FTRI currently yields 2.09% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

FTRI already in VXUS45.3%

At least 45.3% of FTRI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

19 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in FTRI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 122 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FTRIWeight in VXUSDifference
ABX:CABarrick Gold Corp ., January 2025, $23 .50 Cad9.98%0.08%9.90%
EOAN:FFE.on Se Npv7.07%0.10%6.97%
NTR:CANutrien Ltd4.72%0.07%4.65%
GFI:ZAGold Fields Limited Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)4.54%0.07%4.47%
VIE:PAVie Fp Veolia Environnement Sa4.41%0.06%4.35%
UU:LNUnited Utilities Group Plc Ord Gbp.052.06%0.03%2.03%
WCP:CAWhitecap Resources Inc2.01%0.03%1.98%
ORG:AUOrigin Energy Ltd1.92%0.03%1.89%
5713:JPSumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. Com Stk1.86%0.03%1.83%
EDV:LNEndeavour Mining Plc1.69%0.02%1.67%

45.3% of FTRI is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

FTRIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, FTRI or VXUS?

FTRI has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, FTRI or VXUS?

Over the past year FTRI returned +25.68% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), FTRI annualized -3.43% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FTRI or VXUS?

FTRI has been the more volatile fund at 25.7% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: FTRI -84.4% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both FTRI and VXUS?

FTRI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FTRI and VXUS?

At least 45.3% of FTRI's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 19 positions in common, counted across the 51 positions we hold weights for in FTRI and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, FTRI or VXUS?

FTRI yields 2.09% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than FTRI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. FTRI led over 5Y, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.