FUND vs IVV

FUND vs IVV

Which is better, FUND or IVV?

Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

FUND led over 1Y and 5Y, IVV over 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.3%.

Higher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: IVV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricFUNDIVV
Expense Ratio-0.03%
AUM$312M$886.7B
Dividend Yield5.38%1.10%
Holdings33508
YTD Return+28.71%Best+13.86%
1Y Return+40.79%Best+21.57%
3Y Return (annualized)+18.73%+21.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.98%Best+12.88%
Volatility (annualized)22.3%15.1%Best
Max Drawdown-71.6%-56.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,408Best$18,327
Top 10 Weight49.3%37.9%Best
Fund FamilySprott ETFSiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 1, 1996May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 19, 2000 to Sep 3, 2026 (26.3 years).

FUND vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 26.3 years both funds cover.

FUND vs IVV Performance

Sprott Focus Trust (FUND) is an ETF from Sprott ETFS and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year FUND returned +40.79% while IVV returned +21.57%. Year to date, FUND is up 28.71% versus a gain of 13.86% for IVV.

Over three years, FUND compounded at +18.73% per year against +21.48% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +12.98% and +12.88% respectively. Across the full 26-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +7.03% annualized vs +4.32%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

FUND has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.3% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -71.6% for FUND and -56.5% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Holdings Overlap

FUND already in IVV19.5%
IVV already in FUND1.2%

19.5% of FUND's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.2% of IVV's money is in holdings FUND also owns.

FUND and IVV share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FUND and 505 in IVV, against full books of 33 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 492 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for FUND (98.1% of the fund), and 17 for FUND that do not appear in IVV (54.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in FUNDWeight in IVVDifference
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.4.38%0.94%3.44%
NUENucor Corp.4.50%0.09%4.41%
CFCf Industries Holdings Inc.4.51%0.03%4.48%
STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc.4.34%0.05%4.29%
SLBSchlumberger Nv.1.79%0.11%1.68%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of FUND and IVV you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

FUNDIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which performed better, FUND or IVV?

Over the past year FUND returned +40.79% vs +21.57% for IVV, so FUND leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (26 years), FUND annualized +4.32% vs +7.03% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, FUND or IVV?

FUND has been the more volatile fund at 22.3% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: FUND -71.6% vs IVV -56.5%.

Should I hold both FUND and IVV?

FUND and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between FUND and IVV?

19.5% of FUND's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 1.2% of IVV's is in holdings FUND also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FUND and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, FUND or IVV?

FUND yields 5.38% while IVV yields 1.10%, so FUND currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than FUND?

FUND led over 1Y and 5Y, IVV over 3Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 49.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.