FUND vs VTI
Sprott Focus Trust vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, FUND or VTI?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
FUND led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | FUND | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | - | 0.03% |
| AUM | $312M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.38% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 33 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +28.71%Best | +13.95% |
| 1Y Return | +40.79%Best | +21.44% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +18.73% | +21.10%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.98%Best | +11.77% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.3% | 15.3%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -71.6% | -56.6%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $18,408Best | $17,443 |
| Fund Family | Sprott ETFS | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Nov 1, 1996 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 31, 2001 to Sep 3, 2026 (25.3 years).
FUND vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.3 years both funds cover.
FUND vs VTI Performance
Sprott Focus Trust (FUND) is an ETF from Sprott ETFS and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year FUND returned +40.79% while VTI returned +21.44%. Year to date, FUND is up 28.71% versus a gain of 13.95% for VTI.
Over three years, FUND compounded at +18.73% per year against +21.10% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +12.98% and +11.77% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, VTI has the edge at +8.11% annualized vs +3.99%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
FUND has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.3% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -71.6% for FUND and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Holdings Overlap
At least 47.5% of FUND's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
13 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FUND and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 33 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in FUND | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 4.38% | 0.78% | 3.60% |
| CALMCal-maine Foods Inc | 4.78% | 0.00% | 4.78% |
| RSReliance Steel & Aluminum Co. | 4.67% | 0.03% | 4.64% |
| NUENucor Corp. | 4.50% | 0.07% | 4.43% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings Inc. | 4.51% | 0.02% | 4.49% |
| FHIFederated Investors Inc Class B | 4.43% | 0.00% | 4.43% |
| STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc. | 4.34% | 0.04% | 4.30% |
| HPHelmerich & Payne, Inc. | 4.15% | 0.00% | 4.15% |
| WLKWestlake Chemical Corp. | 3.74% | 0.00% | 3.74% |
| APAMArtisan Partners Asset Management, Inc. | 2.96% | 0.00% | 2.96% |
47.5% of FUND is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which performed better, FUND or VTI?
Over the past year FUND returned +40.79% vs +21.44% for VTI, so FUND leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), FUND annualized +3.99% vs +8.11% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, FUND or VTI?
FUND has been the more volatile fund at 22.3% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: FUND -71.6% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both FUND and VTI?
FUND and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between FUND and VTI?
At least 47.5% of FUND's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 13 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in FUND and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, FUND or VTI?
FUND yields 5.38% while VTI yields 1.07%, so FUND currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than FUND?
FUND led over 1Y and 5Y, VTI over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.