GARP vs VYM
iShares MSCI USA Quality GARP ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, GARP or VYM?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. GARP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.2%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GARP | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $3.2B | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.27% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 135 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +21.83%Best | +15.29% |
| 1Y Return | +34.69%Best | +22.23% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +31.33%Best | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +17.48%Best | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 20.4% | 15.6%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -31.3%Best | -35.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $22,378Best | $17,734 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.2% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 14, 2020 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 16, 2020 to Sep 3, 2026 (6.6 years).
GARP vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.6 years both funds cover.
GARP vs VYM Performance
iShares MSCI USA Quality GARP ETF (GARP) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GARP returned +34.69% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, GARP is up 21.83% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, GARP compounded at +31.33% per year against +18.81% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +17.48% and +12.14% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, GARP has the edge at +20.47% annualized vs +11.39%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GARP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 15.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.3% for GARP and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GARP charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GARP currently yields 0.27% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
10.4% of GARP's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 12.5% of VYM's money is in holdings GARP also owns.
VYM and GARP share little of their money.
18 positions in common, counted across the 132 positions we hold weights for in GARP and 603 in VYM, against full books of 135 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 552 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GARP (84.9% of the fund), and 111 for GARP that do not appear in VYM (89.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GARP | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.36% | 7.29% | 2.93% |
| ORCLOracle Corp - Common | 1.16% | 1.04% | 0.12% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.33% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 1.05% | 0.28% | 0.77% |
| DELLDell Technologies Inc | 0.65% | 0.54% | 0.11% |
| TRGPTarga Resources Corp Preferred | 0.35% | 0.24% | 0.11% |
| NRGNrg Energy | 0.44% | 0.12% | 0.32% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 0.15% | 0.41% | 0.26% |
| VLOValero Energy | 0.23% | 0.32% | 0.09% |
| MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp | 0.11% | 0.31% | 0.20% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GARP and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GARP or VYM?
GARP has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GARP or VYM?
Over the past year GARP returned +34.69% vs +22.23% for VYM, so GARP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), GARP annualized +20.47% vs +11.39% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GARP or VYM?
GARP has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 15.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GARP -31.3% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both GARP and VYM?
GARP and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GARP and VYM?
12.5% of VYM's money is in holdings GARP also owns. 12.5% of VYM's is in holdings GARP also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 132 positions we hold weights for in GARP and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, GARP or VYM?
GARP yields 0.27% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than GARP?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. GARP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.