GEMQ vs VXUS

GEMQ vs VXUS

Which is better, GEMQ or VXUS?

VXUS costs less.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio.

Lower Fees: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGEMQVXUS
Expense Ratio0.40%0.05%Best
AUM$9M$163.2B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.34%
Holdings1498,844
YTD Return-5.91%+10.34%Best
1Y Return-+16.35%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.65%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.43%
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 9, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

GEMQ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GEMQ vs VXUS Performance

Goldman Sachs Data Enhanced Emerging Markets Equity ETF (GEMQ) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, GEMQ is down 5.91% versus a gain of 10.34% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GEMQ charges 0.40% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $40 vs $5 annually, a gap of $35 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GEMQ currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GEMQ already in VXUS63.6%

At least 63.6% of GEMQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

100 positions in common, counted across the 149 positions we hold weights for in GEMQ and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 149 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GEMQWeight in VXUSDifference
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)9.14%1.90%7.24%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50006.25%1.46%4.79%
9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares1.88%0.59%1.29%
2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD101.60%0.40%1.20%
2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc1.23%0.24%0.99%
1398:HKIndustrial & Commercial Bank Manufacturing & . Ltd.1.29%0.17%1.12%
3017:TWAsia Vital Components Co Ltd1.13%0.08%1.05%
3988:HKBank Of China Ltd.0.94%0.11%0.83%
1180:SANational Commercial Bank0.96%0.07%0.89%
2222:SASaudi Arabian Oil0.88%0.09%0.79%

63.6% of GEMQ is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GEMQVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GEMQ or VXUS?

GEMQ has an expense ratio of 0.40% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $35 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between GEMQ and VXUS?

At least 63.6% of GEMQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 100 positions in common, counted across the 149 positions we hold weights for in GEMQ and 8,425 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GEMQ or VXUS?

GEMQ yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GEMQ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.