GJUL vs VOO

GJUL vs VOO

Which is better, GJUL or VOO?

Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGJULVOO
Expense Ratio0.85%0.03%Best
AUM$410M$997.4B
Dividend Yield0.00%1.08%
Holdings10509
YTD Return+8.20%+13.81%Best
1Y Return+12.15%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.40%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.87%
Volatility (annualized)6.4%Best12.7%
Max Drawdown-10.7%Best-18.7%
$10,000 over 3.1 years$14,463$17,671Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
StyleMulti AlternativeLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 21, 2023Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 24, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (3.1 years).

GJUL vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.

GJUL vs VOO Performance

FT Vest US Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July (GJUL) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GJUL returned +12.15% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, GJUL is up 8.20% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, GJUL compounded at +13.40% per year against +21.46% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.7% compared with 6.4% for GJUL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -10.7% for GJUL and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.96. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GJUL charges 0.85% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GJUL currently yields 0.00% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in GJUL and 505 in VOO, totalling 0.6% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in GJUL and 505 in VOO, against full books of 10 and 509.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GJUL and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GJULVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GJUL or VOO?

GJUL has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GJUL or VOO?

Over the past year GJUL returned +12.15% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GJUL or VOO?

VOO has been the more volatile fund at 12.7% annualized versus 6.4% for GJUL. Worst drawdown: GJUL -10.7% vs VOO -18.7%.

Should I hold both GJUL and VOO?

GJUL and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.96, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GJUL or VOO?

GJUL yields 0.00% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than GJUL?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.96. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.