GNOM vs QQQ
Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF vs Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1
Which is better, GNOM or QQQ?
Mid Cap Growth against Large Cap Growth.
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. GNOM led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GNOM is less concentrated, with 45.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GNOM | QQQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.50% | 0.18%Best |
| AUM | $92M | $486.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.19% | 0.44% |
| Holdings | 52 | 107 |
| YTD Return | +40.86%Best | +17.54% |
| 1Y Return | +75.69%Best | +25.59% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +13.50% | +24.63%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -7.65% | +14.18%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 30.2% | 20.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -75.0% | -35.1%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $6,717 | $19,407Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.8%Best | 46.5% |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Invesco (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Apr 5, 2019 | Mar 10, 1999 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 10, 2019 to Sep 4, 2026 (7.4 years).
GNOM vs QQQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.4 years both funds cover.
GNOM vs QQQ Performance
Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (QQQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US). Over the past year GNOM returned +75.69% while QQQ returned +25.59%. Year to date, GNOM is up 40.86% versus a gain of 17.54% for QQQ.
Over three years, GNOM compounded at +13.50% per year against +24.63% for QQQ; over five years the annualized figures are -7.65% and +14.18% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, QQQ has the edge at +20.61% annualized vs +0.82%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GNOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.2% compared with 20.5% for QQQ. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -75.0% for GNOM and -35.1% for QQQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GNOM charges 0.50% per year while QQQ charges 0.18%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $18 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GNOM currently yields 1.19% against 0.44% for QQQ.
Holdings Overlap
5.5% of GNOM's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.3% of QQQ's money is in holdings GNOM also owns.
GNOM and QQQ share little of their money.
2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in GNOM and 102 in QQQ, against full books of 52 and 107.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 94 positions for QQQ that do not appear in our book for GNOM (96.3% of the fund), and 42 for GNOM that do not appear in QQQ (78.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of GNOM and QQQ you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GNOM or QQQ?
GNOM has an expense ratio of 0.50% while QQQ charges 0.18%. QQQ is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GNOM or QQQ?
Over the past year GNOM returned +75.69% vs +25.59% for QQQ, so GNOM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), GNOM annualized +0.82% vs +20.61% for QQQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GNOM or QQQ?
GNOM has been the more volatile fund at 30.2% annualized versus 20.5% for QQQ. Worst drawdown: GNOM -75.0% vs QQQ -35.1%.
Should I hold both GNOM and QQQ?
GNOM and QQQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GNOM and QQQ?
5.5% of GNOM's money is in holdings QQQ also owns. 1.3% of QQQ's is in holdings GNOM also owns. They hold 2 positions in common, counted across the 50 positions we hold weights for in GNOM and 102 in QQQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, GNOM or QQQ?
GNOM yields 1.19% while QQQ yields 0.44%, so GNOM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is QQQ better than GNOM?
QQQ has a lower expense ratio. GNOM led over 1Y, QQQ over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GNOM is less concentrated, with 45.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 46.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.