GNOM vs VYM

GNOM vs VYM
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VYM has a lower expense ratio. GNOM delivered stronger 1-year returns. VYM offers more diversification with 613 holdings.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: GNOMMore Diversified: VYM

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGNOMVYMWinner
Expense Ratio0.50%0.04%
AUM$92M$81.6B
Dividend Yield1.19%2.24%
Holdings52613
YTD Return+41.22%+14.57%
1Y Return+76.48%+21.08%
3Y Return (annualized)+12.84%+18.16%
5Y Return (annualized)-7.46%+12.00%
Volatility (annualized)30.3%14.6%
Max Drawdown-75.0%-58.8%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionApr 5, 2019Nov 10, 2006

GNOM vs VYM Performance

Global X Genomics & Biotechnology ETF (GNOM) is a ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GNOM returned +76.48% while VYM returned +21.08%. Year to date, GNOM is up 41.22% versus a gain of 14.57% for VYM.

Over three years, GNOM compounded at +12.84% per year against +18.16% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -7.46% and +12.00% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +6.99% annualized vs +0.85%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GNOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.3% compared with 14.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -75.0% for GNOM and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GNOM charges 0.50% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $50 vs $4 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GNOM currently yields 1.19% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

1.2%overlap

GNOM and VYM share 3 holdings out of 650 unique holdings combined, representing a 1.2% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GNOMWeight in VYMDifference
GILD1.75%0.65%1.10%
BMY1.18%0.49%0.69%
DGX0.29%0.10%0.19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GNOM or VYM?

GNOM has an expense ratio of 0.50% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $46 per year of difference.

Which performed better, GNOM or VYM?

Over the past year GNOM returned +76.48% vs +21.08% for VYM, so GNOM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), GNOM annualized +0.85% vs +6.99% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, GNOM or VYM?

GNOM has been the more volatile fund at 30.3% annualized versus 14.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GNOM -75.0% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both GNOM and VYM?

GNOM and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between GNOM and VYM?

GNOM and VYM share 3 common holdings with a 1.2% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 650 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, GNOM or VYM?

GNOM yields 1.19% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free