GNT vs VXUS

GNT vs VXUS

Which is better, GNT or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GNT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGNTVXUS
Expense Ratio1.18%0.05%Best
AUM$183M$158.1B
Dividend Yield8.09%2.59%
Holdings2818,747
YTD Return+30.40%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+45.37%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+31.46%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+19.99%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)22.6%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-88.1%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$24,873Best$15,450
Fund FamilyGabelli FundsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 27, 2011Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

GNT vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

GNT vs VXUS Performance

GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust (GNT) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GNT returned +45.37% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GNT is up 30.40% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, GNT compounded at +31.46% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +19.99% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs -2.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GNT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.1% for GNT and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.68. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GNT charges 1.18% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $118 vs $5 annually, a gap of $113 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GNT currently yields 8.09% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GNT already in VXUS41.7%

At least 41.7% of GNT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, GNT as of Mar 31, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

35 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in GNT and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 281 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GNTWeight in VXUSDifference
BHP:AUBhp Group Ltd - Adr2.61%0.30%2.31%
NTR:CANutrien Ltd2.42%0.07%2.35%
RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc Ordinary Shares2.08%0.22%1.86%
SHELShell Plc1.79%0.48%1.31%
KGC:CAKinross Gold Corp2.17%0.06%2.11%
EDV:LNEndeavour Mining Plc2.08%0.02%2.06%
WGX:AUWestgold Resources Limited Ordinary shares2.06%0.01%2.05%
BAYN:SGBayer Ag1.94%0.12%1.82%
AGI:CAAlamos Gold Inc Ord Cad Npv Cl A1.93%0.03%1.90%
PRU:AUPerseus Mining Limited - Ordinary Shares1.58%0.01%1.57%

41.7% of GNT is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GNTVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GNT or VXUS?

GNT has an expense ratio of 1.18% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $113 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GNT or VXUS?

Over the past year GNT returned +45.37% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so GNT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GNT annualized -2.66% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GNT or VXUS?

GNT has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GNT -88.1% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both GNT and VXUS?

GNT and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.68, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GNT and VXUS?

At least 41.7% of GNT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in GNT and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GNT or VXUS?

GNT yields 8.09% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so GNT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GNT?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GNT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VXUS over the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.