GNT vs VYM
GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, GNT or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. GNT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | GNT | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.18% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $183M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 8.09% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 281 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +30.40%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +45.37%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +31.46%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +19.99%Best | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 22.6% | 12.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -88.1% | -35.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $24,873Best | $17,845 |
| Top 10 Weight | 30.1% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Gabelli Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jan 27, 2011 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 27, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).
GNT vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.
GNT vs VYM Performance
GAMCO Natural Resources Gold & Income Trust (GNT) is an ETF from Gabelli Funds and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GNT returned +45.37% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, GNT is up 30.40% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, GNT compounded at +31.46% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +19.99% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.04% annualized vs -2.36%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
GNT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 12.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -88.1% for GNT and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.59. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
GNT charges 1.18% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $118 vs $4 annually, a gap of $114 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GNT currently yields 8.09% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
33.7% of GNT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.7% of VYM's money is in holdings GNT also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, GNT as of Mar 31, 2026 and VYM as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
29 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in GNT and 603 in VYM, against full books of 281 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 542 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for GNT (88.7% of the fund), and 17 for GNT that do not appear in VYM (22.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in GNT | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 4.15% | 2.36% | 1.79% |
| NEMNewmont Corp Common | 4.71% | 0.41% | 4.30% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 2.68% | 1.28% | 1.40% |
| ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland Co. | 2.22% | 0.15% | 2.07% |
| CFCf Industries Holdings Inc. | 1.83% | 0.07% | 1.76% |
| TSNTyson Foods Inc. Class A | 1.68% | 0.07% | 1.61% |
| COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.01 | 1.14% | 0.53% | 0.61% |
| VLOValero Energy | 1.14% | 0.32% | 0.82% |
| PSXPhillips 66 | 1.11% | 0.28% | 0.83% |
| EOGEog Resources Inc | 1.08% | 0.29% | 0.79% |
33.7% of GNT is already inside VYM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, GNT or VYM?
GNT has an expense ratio of 1.18% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $114 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, GNT or VYM?
Over the past year GNT returned +45.37% vs +20.84% for VYM, so GNT leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GNT annualized -2.36% vs +10.04% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, GNT or VYM?
GNT has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 12.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: GNT -88.1% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both GNT and VYM?
GNT and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.59, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between GNT and VYM?
33.7% of GNT's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 8.7% of VYM's is in holdings GNT also owns. They hold 29 positions in common, counted across the 88 positions we hold weights for in GNT and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, GNT or VYM?
GNT yields 8.09% while VYM yields 2.24%, so GNT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than GNT?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. GNT led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 30.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.