GRNI vs VXUS

GRNI vs VXUS

Which is better, GRNI or VXUS?

VXUS has been ahead.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGRNIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.99%0.05%Best
AUM$60M$163.2B
Dividend Yield9.06%2.34%
Holdings1358,844
YTD Return-0.79%+6.34%Best
1Y Return+2.59%+11.49%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+17.85%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.40%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best15.5%
Fund FamilyFundstrat CapitalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2025Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

GRNI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

GRNI vs VXUS Performance

Fundstrat Granny Shots US Large Cap & Income ETF (GRNI) is an ETF from Fundstrat Capital and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GRNI returned +2.59% while VXUS returned +11.49%. Year to date, GRNI is down 0.79% versus a gain of 6.34% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 15.1% for GRNI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GRNI charges 0.99% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $99 vs $5 annually, a gap of $94 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GRNI currently yields 9.06% against 2.34% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 43 holdings in GRNI and 8,425 in VXUS, totalling 100.5% and 91.3% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 43 positions we hold weights for in GRNI and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 135 and 8,844.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GRNI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GRNIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GRNI or VXUS?

GRNI has an expense ratio of 0.99% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $94 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GRNI or VXUS?

Over the past year GRNI returned +2.59% vs +11.49% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GRNI or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 15.1% for GRNI.

Should I hold both GRNI and VXUS?

GRNI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GRNI or VXUS?

GRNI yields 9.06% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so GRNI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GRNI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.