GSEE vs VOO

GSEE vs VOO

Which is better, GSEE or VOO?

Each has led over a different period.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. GSEE led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGSEEVOO
Expense Ratio0.36%0.03%Best
AUM$137M$1.0T
Dividend Yield2.05%1.04%
Holdings1,893506
YTD Return+19.11%Best+14.88%
1Y Return+22.27%Best+17.30%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.54%+23.04%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+7.96%+13.97%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.3%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-37.5%-24.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,666$19,229Best
Fund FamilyGoldman Sachs Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 12, 2020Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: May 15, 2020 to Oct 9, 2026 (6.4 years).

GSEE vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 6.4 years both funds cover.

GSEE vs VOO Performance

Goldman Sachs MarketBeta Emerging Markets Equity ETF (GSEE) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GSEE returned +22.27% while VOO returned +17.30%. Year to date, GSEE is up 19.11% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Over three years, GSEE compounded at +21.54% per year against +23.04% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +7.96% and +13.97% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +18.40% annualized vs +12.16%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GSEE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.3% compared with 15.3% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.5% for GSEE and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.63. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GSEE charges 0.36% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $36 vs $3 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GSEE currently yields 2.05% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 1 holding in GSEE and 494 in VOO, totalling 1.6% and 99.5% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, GSEE as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 1 positions we hold weights for in GSEE and 494 in VOO, against full books of 1,893 and 506.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GSEE and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GSEEVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GSEE or VOO?

GSEE has an expense ratio of 0.36% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GSEE or VOO?

Over the past year GSEE returned +22.27% vs +17.30% for VOO, so GSEE leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), GSEE annualized +12.16% vs +18.40% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GSEE or VOO?

GSEE has been the more volatile fund at 16.3% annualized versus 15.3% for VOO. Worst drawdown: GSEE -37.5% vs VOO -24.5%.

Should I hold both GSEE and VOO?

GSEE and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.63, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GSEE or VOO?

GSEE yields 2.05% while VOO yields 1.04%, so GSEE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than GSEE?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. GSEE led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.