GVAL vs VXUS

GVAL vs VXUS

Which is better, GVAL or VXUS?

Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GVAL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: GVAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGVALVXUS
Expense Ratio0.66%0.05%Best
AUM$593M$158.1B
Dividend Yield2.38%2.59%
Holdings1218,747
YTD Return+23.78%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+39.16%Best+27.58%
3Y Return (annualized)+29.88%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.98%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)18.7%14.6%Best
Max Drawdown-46.8%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$20,096Best$15,450
Fund FamilyCambria Investment ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 11, 2014Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 12, 2014 to Sep 4, 2026 (12.5 years).

GVAL vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.5 years both funds cover.

GVAL vs VXUS Performance

Cambria Global Value ETF (GVAL) is an ETF from Cambria Investment Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GVAL returned +39.16% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, GVAL is up 23.78% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, GVAL compounded at +29.88% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +14.98% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, GVAL has the edge at +7.23% annualized vs +5.81%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GVAL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.7% compared with 14.6% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -46.8% for GVAL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GVAL charges 0.66% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $66 vs $5 annually, a gap of $61 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GVAL currently yields 2.38% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

GVAL already in VXUS57.8%

At least 57.8% of GVAL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

66 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in GVAL and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 121 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GVALWeight in VXUSDifference
MONET:CZMoneta Money Bank As3.01%0.01%3.00%
KGH:PLKGHM Polska Miedz S.A. Kghm Polska Miedz Sa1.70%0.03%1.67%
CEZ:MUCez As1.70%0.02%1.68%
RBI:ATRaiffeisen Bank International Ag1.57%0.02%1.55%
PKN:PLPolski Koncern Naftowy Orlen Sa1.33%0.04%1.29%
SHELShell Plc0.82%0.48%0.34%
O39:SIOversea-Chinese Banking Corp. Ltd. Shs1.12%0.14%0.98%
VOE:ATVoestalpine Ag Common1.25%0.01%1.24%
BARC:LNBarclays Plc1.04%0.20%0.84%
RIO:LNRio Tinto Plc Ordinary Shares1.01%0.22%0.79%

57.8% of GVAL is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

GVALVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GVAL or VXUS?

GVAL has an expense ratio of 0.66% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $61 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GVAL or VXUS?

Over the past year GVAL returned +39.16% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so GVAL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), GVAL annualized +7.23% vs +5.81% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GVAL or VXUS?

GVAL has been the more volatile fund at 18.7% annualized versus 14.6% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: GVAL -46.8% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both GVAL and VXUS?

GVAL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between GVAL and VXUS?

At least 57.8% of GVAL's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 66 positions in common, counted across the 113 positions we hold weights for in GVAL and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, GVAL or VXUS?

GVAL yields 2.38% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than GVAL?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. GVAL led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.