GXC vs SPY

GXC vs SPY

Which is better, GXC or SPY?

SPY has been ahead.

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GXC is less concentrated, with 33.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%.

Lower Fees: SPYHigher Returns: SPYLess Concentrated: GXC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGXCSPY
Expense Ratio0.59%0.09%Best
AUM$474M$814.4B
Dividend Yield2.19%1.01%
Holdings1,267505
YTD Return-9.21%+13.78%Best
1Y Return-6.37%+21.44%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.00%+21.38%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-2.95%+12.80%Best
Volatility (annualized)25.9%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-72.3%-56.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,609$18,262Best
Top 10 Weight33.9%Best38.0%
Fund FamilySPDR State Street Global AdvisorsState Street Investment Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 19, 2007Jan 22, 1993

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 23, 2007 to Sep 3, 2026 (19.4 years).

GXC vs SPY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.4 years both funds cover.

GXC vs SPY Performance

State Street SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (SPY) is an ETF from State Street Investment Management. Over the past year GXC returned -6.37% while SPY returned +21.44%. Year to date, GXC is down 9.21% versus a gain of 13.78% for SPY.

Over three years, GXC compounded at +9.00% per year against +21.38% for SPY; over five years the annualized figures are -2.95% and +12.80% respectively. Across the full 19-year window we track, SPY has the edge at +9.47% annualized vs +3.33%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GXC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 25.9% compared with 15.5% for SPY. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -72.3% for GXC and -56.5% for SPY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.52. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GXC charges 0.59% per year while SPY charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $9 annually, a gap of $50 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXC currently yields 2.19% against 1.01% for SPY.

Holdings Overlap

SPY already in GXC0.6%

0.6% of SPY's money is in holdings GXC also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 126 days apart, GXC as of Mar 31, 2026 and SPY as of Aug 4, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1,233 positions we hold weights for in GXC and 504 in SPY, against full books of 1,267 and 505.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 495 positions for SPY that do not appear in our book for GXC (98.9% of the fund), and 26 for GXC that do not appear in SPY (3.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GXCWeight in SPYDifference
UNHUnitedhealth Group, Inc.0.01%0.56%0.55%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GXC and SPY you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GXCSPY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GXC or SPY?

GXC has an expense ratio of 0.59% while SPY charges 0.09%. SPY is the cheaper option, by $50 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GXC or SPY?

Over the past year GXC returned -6.37% vs +21.44% for SPY, so SPY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (19 years), GXC annualized +3.33% vs +9.47% for SPY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GXC or SPY?

GXC has been the more volatile fund at 25.9% annualized versus 15.5% for SPY. Worst drawdown: GXC -72.3% vs SPY -56.5%.

Should I hold both GXC and SPY?

GXC and SPY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.52, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GXC or SPY?

GXC yields 2.19% while SPY yields 1.01%, so GXC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SPY better than GXC?

SPY has a lower expense ratio. SPY led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GXC is less concentrated, with 33.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.