GXC vs VOO

GXC vs VOO

Which is better, GXC or VOO?

VOO has been ahead.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GXC is less concentrated, with 33.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: VOOLess Concentrated: GXC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricGXCVOO
Expense Ratio0.59%0.03%Best
AUM$474M$997.4B
Dividend Yield2.19%1.08%
Holdings1,267509
YTD Return-9.21%+13.81%Best
1Y Return-6.37%+21.53%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+9.00%+21.46%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-2.95%+12.87%Best
Volatility (annualized)22.6%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-60.2%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$8,609$18,319Best
Top 10 Weight33.9%Best36.4%
Fund FamilySPDR State Street Global AdvisorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 19, 2007Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (16 years).

GXC vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.

GXC vs VOO Performance

State Street SPDR S&P China ETF (GXC) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year GXC returned -6.37% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, GXC is down 9.21% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.

Over three years, GXC compounded at +9.00% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are -2.95% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs +2.11%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

GXC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.6% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.2% for GXC and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.43. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

GXC charges 0.59% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $3 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, GXC currently yields 2.19% against 1.08% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

VOO already in GXC0.6%

0.6% of VOO's money is in holdings GXC also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

The two holdings books were reported 91 days apart, GXC as of Mar 31, 2026 and VOO as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

1 positions in common, counted across the 1,233 positions we hold weights for in GXC and 505 in VOO, against full books of 1,267 and 509.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 496 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for GXC (98.9% of the fund), and 26 for GXC that do not appear in VOO (3.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in GXCWeight in VOODifference
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.01%0.59%0.58%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of GXC and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

GXCVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, GXC or VOO?

GXC has an expense ratio of 0.59% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, GXC or VOO?

Over the past year GXC returned -6.37% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), GXC annualized +2.11% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, GXC or VOO?

GXC has been the more volatile fund at 22.6% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: GXC -60.2% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both GXC and VOO?

GXC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.43, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, GXC or VOO?

GXC yields 2.19% while VOO yields 1.08%, so GXC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than GXC?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. GXC is less concentrated, with 33.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.