HFSP vs VXUS
TradersAI Large Cap Equity & Cash ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HFSP | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.25% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $669,088.18 | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 3 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | -13.67% | +14.51% | |
| 1Y Return | -27.69% | +26.56% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.95% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.87% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 15.8% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -37.7% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | TradersAI | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Oct 23, 2024 | Jan 26, 2011 |
HFSP vs VXUS Performance
TradersAI Large Cap Equity & Cash ETF (HFSP) is a ETF from TradersAI and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HFSP returned -27.69% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, HFSP is down 13.67% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HFSP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.8% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.7% for HFSP and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.01. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HFSP charges 1.25% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $125 vs $5 annually, a gap of $120 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HFSP currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
HFSP and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HFSP or VXUS?
HFSP has an expense ratio of 1.25% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $120 per year of difference.
Which performed better, HFSP or VXUS?
Over the past year HFSP returned -27.69% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HFSP annualized -18.71% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, HFSP or VXUS?
HFSP has been the more volatile fund at 15.8% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: HFSP -37.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both HFSP and VXUS?
HFSP and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.01, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between HFSP and VXUS?
HFSP and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, HFSP or VXUS?
HFSP yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.