HUMM vs VXUS
800VDC AI Datacenter Ecosystem ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, HUMM or VXUS?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HUMM | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.49% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $163.2B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.34% |
| Holdings | 20 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | -2.09% | +10.00%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +17.01% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.55% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.55% |
| Fund Family | Harbor Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Sep 16, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
HUMM vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
HUMM vs VXUS Performance
800VDC AI Datacenter Ecosystem ETF (HUMM) is an ETF from Harbor Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, HUMM is down 2.09% versus a gain of 10.00% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HUMM charges 0.49% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $5 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HUMM currently yields 0.00% against 2.34% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 18.7% of HUMM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 91.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
HUMM and VXUS share little of their money.
4 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in HUMM and 8,425 in VXUS, against full books of 20 and 8,844.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of HUMM and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HUMM or VXUS?
HUMM has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between HUMM and VXUS?
At least 18.7% of HUMM's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 20 positions we hold weights for in HUMM and 8,425 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, HUMM or VXUS?
HUMM yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.34%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than HUMM?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.