HVAC vs VTI
AdvisorShares HVAC and Industrials ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, HVAC or VTI?
Mid Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. HVAC led over the full window, VTI over 1Y.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HVAC | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.00% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $14M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 22 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +6.38% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +13.72% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 28.6% | 13.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -24.7% | -19.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.6 years | $13,701Best | $12,995 |
| Fund Family | AdvisorShares Trust | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Feb 3, 2025 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 4, 2025 to Sep 4, 2026 (1.6 years).
HVAC vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.6 years both funds cover.
HVAC vs VTI Performance
AdvisorShares HVAC and Industrials ETF (HVAC) is an ETF from AdvisorShares Trust and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HVAC returned +13.72% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, HVAC is up 6.38% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
HVAC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 28.6% compared with 13.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.7% for HVAC and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.61. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HVAC charges 1.00% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $100 vs $3 annually, a gap of $97 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HVAC currently yields 0.17% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 80.7% of HVAC's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of HVAC is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, HVAC as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
17 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in HVAC and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 22 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HVAC | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIXComfort Systems USA Inc. | 7.41% | 0.10% | 7.31% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 5.83% | 0.30% | 5.53% |
| MMM3M Company | 5.68% | 0.12% | 5.56% |
| VRTVertiv Co. | 5.60% | 0.18% | 5.42% |
| AMEAmetek Inc | 5.51% | 0.08% | 5.43% |
| PWRQuanta | 5.23% | 0.15% | 5.08% |
| NVT:IENvent Electric Plc Ordinary Shares | 5.32% | 0.04% | 5.28% |
| GEVGe Vernova, Inc. | 4.69% | 0.43% | 4.26% |
| BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A | 4.60% | 0.11% | 4.49% |
| MAIRMadison Air Solutions Corp Class A | 4.50% | 0.00% | 4.50% |
80.7% of HVAC is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HVAC or VTI?
HVAC has an expense ratio of 1.00% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $97 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, HVAC or VTI?
Over the past year HVAC returned +13.72% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), HVAC annualized +21.75% vs +17.79% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, HVAC or VTI?
HVAC has been the more volatile fund at 28.6% annualized versus 13.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: HVAC -24.7% vs VTI -19.3%.
Should I hold both HVAC and VTI?
HVAC and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.61, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between HVAC and VTI?
At least 80.7% of HVAC's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 21 positions we hold weights for in HVAC and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, HVAC or VTI?
HVAC yields 0.17% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than HVAC?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. HVAC led over the full window, VTI over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.