HWIV vs VXUS
Hotchkis & Wiley International Value Fund ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, HWIV or VXUS?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | HWIV | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $2M | $164.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 2.51% |
| Holdings | 59 | 8,844 |
| YTD Return | +0.35% | +11.13%Best |
| 1Y Return | - | +18.22% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.23% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +9.20% |
| Fund Family | Hotchkis & Wiley Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 22, 2026 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
HWIV vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
HWIV vs VXUS Performance
Hotchkis & Wiley International Value Fund ETF (HWIV) is an ETF from Hotchkis & Wiley Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, HWIV is up 0.35% versus a gain of 11.13% for VXUS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
HWIV charges 0.70% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $5 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HWIV currently yields 0.00% against 2.51% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 62.1% of HWIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, HWIV as of Sep 15, 2026 and VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
35 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in HWIV and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 59 and 8,844.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in HWIV | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4368:TKFuso Chemical Co Ltd | 3.99% | 0.00% | 3.99% |
| TTE:PATotalenergies Se Ordinary Shares | 3.47% | 0.38% | 3.09% |
| AKZA:ASAkzo Nobel Nv | 3.81% | 0.03% | 3.78% |
| BNP:PABnp Paribas Sa | 3.00% | 0.28% | 2.72% |
| HEIO:ASHeineken Holding Nv | 3.23% | 0.02% | 3.21% |
| SIE:SGSiemens N Ag | 2.24% | 0.54% | 1.70% |
| 4091:JPTaiyo Nippon Sanso Corp | 2.75% | 0.02% | 2.73% |
| QAN:AUQantas Airways, Ltd. | 2.64% | 0.01% | 2.63% |
| NG:LNNational Grid, Plc | 2.44% | 0.18% | 2.26% |
| AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC | 1.94% | 0.57% | 1.37% |
62.1% of HWIV is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, HWIV or VXUS?
HWIV has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between HWIV and VXUS?
At least 62.1% of HWIV's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 35 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in HWIV and 8,082 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, HWIV or VXUS?
HWIV yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than HWIV?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.