HYD vs VXUS

HYD vs VXUS

Which is better, HYD or VXUS?

Municipal Bond against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricHYDVXUS
Expense Ratio0.32%0.05%Best
AUM$4.5B$158.1B
Dividend Yield4.36%2.59%
Holdings2,1028,747
YTD Return-3.30%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+0.67%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+2.72%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-1.36%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)8.6%Best15.0%
Max Drawdown-35.6%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$9,338$15,450Best
Fund FamilyVanEckVanguard (US)
CategoryTax PreferredEquity
StyleMunicipal BondLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 4, 2009Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

HYD vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

HYD vs VXUS Performance

VanEck High Yield Muni ETF (HYD) is an ETF from VanEck and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year HYD returned +0.67% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, HYD is down 3.30% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, HYD compounded at +2.72% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -1.36% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +4.93% annualized vs +3.65%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.0% compared with 8.6% for HYD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.6% for HYD and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

HYD charges 0.32% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $32 vs $5 annually, a gap of $27 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, HYD currently yields 4.36% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 494 holdings in HYD and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 35.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 494 positions we hold weights for in HYD and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 2,102 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of HYD and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

HYDVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, HYD or VXUS?

HYD has an expense ratio of 0.32% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $27 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, HYD or VXUS?

Over the past year HYD returned +0.67% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), HYD annualized +3.65% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, HYD or VXUS?

VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.0% annualized versus 8.6% for HYD. Worst drawdown: HYD -35.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both HYD and VXUS?

HYD and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, HYD or VXUS?

HYD yields 4.36% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so HYD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than HYD?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.