IBBQ vs VXUS

IBBQ vs VXUS

Which is better, IBBQ or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IBBQ led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIBBQVXUS
Expense Ratio0.19%0.05%Best
AUM$96M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.79%2.59%
Holdings2608,747
YTD Return+28.09%Best+15.57%
1Y Return+53.44%Best+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.03%Best+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)+6.71%+8.96%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.3%14.9%Best
Max Drawdown-37.9%-29.4%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$13,836$15,358Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJun 11, 2021Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 11, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.2 years).

IBBQ vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.

IBBQ vs VXUS Performance

Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (IBBQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IBBQ returned +53.44% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, IBBQ is up 28.09% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Over three years, IBBQ compounded at +22.03% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +6.71% and +8.96% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IBBQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 14.9% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.9% for IBBQ and -29.4% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.53. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IBBQ charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IBBQ currently yields 0.79% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IBBQ already in VXUS2.3%

At least 2.3% of IBBQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

IBBQ and VXUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 255 positions we hold weights for in IBBQ and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 260 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IBBQWeight in VXUSDifference
ARGX:ASArgenx Se Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)1.63%0.13%1.50%
ABVX:PAAbivax Sa Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.51%0.00%0.51%
ALVO:LUAlvotech Sa0.08%0.00%0.08%
ZLABZai Lab Ltd0.04%0.00%0.04%
GLPG:BRLakefront Biotherapeutics Sponsored Adr (1 Ads : 1 Ordinary)0.03%0.00%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IBBQ and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IBBQVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IBBQ or VXUS?

IBBQ has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IBBQ or VXUS?

Over the past year IBBQ returned +53.44% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so IBBQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IBBQ or VXUS?

IBBQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 14.9% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IBBQ -37.9% vs VXUS -29.4%.

Should I hold both IBBQ and VXUS?

IBBQ and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.53, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IBBQ and VXUS?

At least 2.3% of IBBQ's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 255 positions we hold weights for in IBBQ and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IBBQ or VXUS?

IBBQ yields 0.79% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IBBQ?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IBBQ led over 1Y and 3Y, VXUS over 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.