IBBQ vs VOO
Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IBBQ or VOO?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IBBQ led over 1Y and 3Y, VOO over 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IBBQ | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $96M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.79% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 260 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +28.09%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | +53.44%Best | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +22.03%Best | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +6.71% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.3% | 15.5%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -37.9% | -24.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $13,836 | $18,319Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.1% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 11, 2021 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 11, 2021 to Sep 3, 2026 (5.2 years).
IBBQ vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.2 years both funds cover.
IBBQ vs VOO Performance
Invesco Nasdaq Biotechnology ETF (IBBQ) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IBBQ returned +53.44% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, IBBQ is up 28.09% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, IBBQ compounded at +22.03% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +6.71% and +12.87% respectively.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IBBQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.3% compared with 15.5% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.9% for IBBQ and -24.5% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.55. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IBBQ charges 0.19% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $3 annually, a gap of $16 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IBBQ currently yields 0.79% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
36.2% of IBBQ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.5% of VOO's money is in holdings IBBQ also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
9 positions in common, counted across the 255 positions we hold weights for in IBBQ and 505 in VOO, against full books of 260 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 488 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for IBBQ (97.0% of the fund), and 213 for IBBQ that do not appear in VOO (53.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IBBQ | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 8.52% | 0.30% | 8.22% |
| VRTXNvaesrtex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 7.88% | 0.20% | 7.68% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 7.41% | 0.24% | 7.17% |
| REGNRegeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 5.50% | 0.10% | 5.40% |
| BIIBBiogen Inc. Com | 2.16% | 0.05% | 2.11% |
| INCYIncyte Corp. | 1.69% | 0.03% | 1.66% |
| MRNAModerna therapeutics | 1.59% | 0.04% | 1.55% |
| VTRSViatris Inc. | 1.45% | 0.03% | 1.42% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 0.00% | 1.47% | 1.47% |
36.2% of IBBQ is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IBBQ or VOO?
IBBQ has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $16 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IBBQ or VOO?
Over the past year IBBQ returned +53.44% vs +21.53% for VOO, so IBBQ leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IBBQ or VOO?
IBBQ has been the more volatile fund at 17.3% annualized versus 15.5% for VOO. Worst drawdown: IBBQ -37.9% vs VOO -24.5%.
Should I hold both IBBQ and VOO?
IBBQ and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.55, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IBBQ and VOO?
36.2% of IBBQ's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 2.5% of VOO's is in holdings IBBQ also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 255 positions we hold weights for in IBBQ and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, IBBQ or VOO?
IBBQ yields 0.79% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than IBBQ?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IBBQ led over 1Y and 3Y, VOO over 5Y and the full window. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.