IBLC vs VYM
iShares Blockchain and Tech ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, IBLC or VYM?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. IBLC led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IBLC | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.47% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $83M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.71% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 52 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +9.25% | +15.29%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.41% | +22.23%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +42.59%Best | +18.81% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.14% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 66.6% | 13.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -62.5% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.4 years | $22,791Best | $17,215 |
| Top 10 Weight | 62.6% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Apr 25, 2022 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 27, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.4 years).
IBLC vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.
IBLC vs VYM Performance
iShares Blockchain and Tech ETF (IBLC) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IBLC returned +15.41% while VYM returned +22.23%. Year to date, IBLC is up 9.25% versus a gain of 15.29% for VYM.
Over three years, IBLC compounded at +42.59% per year against +18.81% for VYM. Across the full 4-year window we track, IBLC has the edge at +20.59% annualized vs +13.14%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IBLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 66.6% compared with 13.8% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.5% for IBLC and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.48. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IBLC charges 0.47% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $4 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IBLC currently yields 5.71% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
3.7% of IBLC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.1% of VYM's money is in holdings IBLC also owns.
IBLC and VYM share little of their money.
1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in IBLC and 603 in VYM, against full books of 52 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IBLC (96.3% of the fund), and 30 for IBLC that do not appear in VYM (78.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IBLC | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| IBMInternational Business Machines Corp. | 3.70% | 1.10% | 2.60% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IBLC and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IBLC or VYM?
IBLC has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IBLC or VYM?
Over the past year IBLC returned +15.41% vs +22.23% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IBLC annualized +20.59% vs +13.14% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IBLC or VYM?
IBLC has been the more volatile fund at 66.6% annualized versus 13.8% for VYM. Worst drawdown: IBLC -62.5% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both IBLC and VYM?
IBLC and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.48, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IBLC and VYM?
3.7% of IBLC's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.1% of VYM's is in holdings IBLC also owns. They hold 1 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in IBLC and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, IBLC or VYM?
IBLC yields 5.71% while VYM yields 2.24%, so IBLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than IBLC?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. IBLC led over 3Y and the full window, VYM over 1Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.