IBLC vs VOO
iShares Blockchain and Tech ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IBLC or VOO?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IBLC led over 3Y and the full window, VOO over 1Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.6%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IBLC | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.47% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $83M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.71% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 52 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +9.25% | +13.81%Best |
| 1Y Return | +15.41% | +21.53%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +42.59%Best | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 66.6% | 15.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -62.5% | -18.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.4 years | $22,791Best | $19,834 |
| Top 10 Weight | 62.6% | 36.4%Best |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 25, 2022 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 27, 2022 to Sep 3, 2026 (4.4 years).
IBLC vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.4 years both funds cover.
IBLC vs VOO Performance
iShares Blockchain and Tech ETF (IBLC) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IBLC returned +15.41% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, IBLC is up 9.25% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, IBLC compounded at +42.59% per year against +21.46% for VOO. Across the full 4-year window we track, IBLC has the edge at +20.59% annualized vs +16.84%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
IBLC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 66.6% compared with 15.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -62.5% for IBLC and -18.7% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.73. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IBLC charges 0.47% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $47 vs $3 annually, a gap of $44 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IBLC currently yields 5.71% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
34.4% of IBLC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 10.3% of VOO's money is in holdings IBLC also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
8 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in IBLC and 505 in VOO, against full books of 52 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 489 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for IBLC (89.2% of the fund), and 23 for IBLC that do not appear in VOO (47.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IBLC | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| COINCoinbase Globa-A | 13.19% | 0.05% | 13.14% |
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 4.78% | 7.51% | 2.73% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 4.62% | 1.47% | 3.15% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 5.19% | 0.64% | 4.55% |
| IBMInternational Business Machines Corp. | 3.70% | 0.41% | 3.29% |
| HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A | 1.23% | 0.12% | 1.11% |
| PYPLPaypay Holdings, Inc. | 0.89% | 0.05% | 0.84% |
| SQBlock Inc | 0.76% | 0.06% | 0.70% |
34.4% of IBLC is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IBLC or VOO?
IBLC has an expense ratio of 0.47% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $44 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IBLC or VOO?
Over the past year IBLC returned +15.41% vs +21.53% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), IBLC annualized +20.59% vs +16.84% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IBLC or VOO?
IBLC has been the more volatile fund at 66.6% annualized versus 15.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: IBLC -62.5% vs VOO -18.7%.
Should I hold both IBLC and VOO?
IBLC and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.73, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IBLC and VOO?
34.4% of IBLC's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 10.3% of VOO's is in holdings IBLC also owns. They hold 8 positions in common, counted across the 42 positions we hold weights for in IBLC and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, IBLC or VOO?
IBLC yields 5.71% while VOO yields 1.08%, so IBLC currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than IBLC?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IBLC led over 3Y and the full window, VOO over 1Y. VOO is less concentrated, with 36.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.