IDMO vs VYM

IDMO vs VYM

Which is better, IDMO or VYM?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. IDMO led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.8%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIDMOVYM
Expense Ratio0.25%0.04%Best
AUM$4.3B$81.6B
Dividend Yield3.30%2.24%
Holdings203613
YTD Return+14.35%+14.82%Best
1Y Return+24.21%Best+20.84%
3Y Return (annualized)+26.49%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.49%Best+12.28%
Volatility (annualized)17.2%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-40.6%-35.7%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,672Best$17,845
Top 10 Weight28.8%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Value
InceptionFeb 23, 2012Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.5 years).

IDMO vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

IDMO vs VYM Performance

Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF (IDMO) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IDMO returned +24.21% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, IDMO is up 14.35% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, IDMO compounded at +26.49% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +14.49% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +10.12% annualized vs +7.66%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IDMO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 13.0% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.6% for IDMO and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IDMO charges 0.25% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $4 annually, a gap of $21 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IDMO currently yields 3.30% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

IDMO already in VYM0.3%
VYM already in IDMO0.3%

0.3% of IDMO's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 0.3% of VYM's money is in holdings IDMO also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 191 positions we hold weights for in IDMO and 603 in VYM, against full books of 203 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 569 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IDMO (97.1% of the fund), and 3 for IDMO that do not appear in VYM (5.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IDMOWeight in VYMDifference
HONHoneywell International Inc.0.29%0.29%0.00%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IDMO and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IDMOVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IDMO or VYM?

IDMO has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $21 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IDMO or VYM?

Over the past year IDMO returned +24.21% vs +20.84% for VYM, so IDMO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), IDMO annualized +7.66% vs +10.12% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IDMO or VYM?

IDMO has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 13.0% for VYM. Worst drawdown: IDMO -40.6% vs VYM -35.7%.

Should I hold both IDMO and VYM?

IDMO and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IDMO or VYM?

IDMO yields 3.30% while VYM yields 2.24%, so IDMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than IDMO?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. IDMO led over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y, VYM over the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 28.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.