IDMO vs VXUS

IDMO vs VXUS

Which is better, IDMO or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IDMO led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIDMOVXUS
Expense Ratio0.25%0.05%Best
AUM$4.3B$158.1B
Dividend Yield3.30%2.59%
Holdings2038,747
YTD Return+14.35%+16.15%Best
1Y Return+24.21%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+26.49%Best+20.48%
5Y Return (annualized)+14.49%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)17.2%14.4%Best
Max Drawdown-40.6%-39.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$19,672Best$15,450
Fund FamilyInvesco (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 23, 2012Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2012 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.5 years).

IDMO vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.5 years both funds cover.

IDMO vs VXUS Performance

Invesco S&P International Developed Momentum ETF (IDMO) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IDMO returned +24.21% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, IDMO is up 14.35% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, IDMO compounded at +26.49% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +14.49% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, IDMO has the edge at +7.66% annualized vs +5.77%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IDMO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.2% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -40.6% for IDMO and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.86. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IDMO charges 0.25% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $5 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IDMO currently yields 3.30% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

IDMO already in VXUS77.5%

At least 77.5% of IDMO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

Most of IDMO is already inside VXUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

137 positions in common, counted across the 191 positions we hold weights for in IDMO and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 203 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IDMOWeight in VXUSDifference
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc4.84%0.72%4.12%
RD:CAThe Toronto-Dominion Bank4.03%0.45%3.58%
SANBanco Santander Sa4.26%0.00%4.26%
BBVA:MABanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. Reg Shs2.90%0.31%2.59%
6857:JPAdvantest Corp2.35%0.33%2.02%
IBE:MAIberdrola S.A.2.06%0.37%1.69%
UCG:MIUnicredit Spa1.96%0.30%1.66%
285A:JPKioxia Holdings Corporation1.66%0.43%1.23%
BNS:CABank Of Nova Scotia/The Common Stock1.67%0.24%1.43%
8058:JPMitsubishi Corp1.62%0.19%1.43%

77.5% of IDMO is already inside VXUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IDMOVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IDMO or VXUS?

IDMO has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IDMO or VXUS?

Over the past year IDMO returned +24.21% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), IDMO annualized +7.66% vs +5.77% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IDMO or VXUS?

IDMO has been the more volatile fund at 17.2% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IDMO -40.6% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IDMO and VXUS?

IDMO and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.86, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IDMO and VXUS?

At least 77.5% of IDMO's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 137 positions in common, counted across the 191 positions we hold weights for in IDMO and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, IDMO or VXUS?

IDMO yields 3.30% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so IDMO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IDMO?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IDMO led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.