IFLO vs VOO
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, IFLO or VOO?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IFLO led over 1Y and the full window. IFLO is less concentrated, with 19.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IFLO | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.56% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $281M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.33% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 102 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +32.89%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | +41.38%Best | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.4%Best | 11.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -6.4%Best | -8.9% |
| $10,000 over 1.2 years | $15,156Best | $12,817 |
| Top 10 Weight | 19.6%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | Victory Capital Management Inc. | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Sep 3, 2026 (1.2 years).
IFLO vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.2 years both funds cover.
IFLO vs VOO Performance
VictoryShares International Free Cash Flow ETF (IFLO) is an ETF from Victory Capital Management Inc. and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IFLO returned +41.38% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, IFLO is up 32.89% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.8% compared with 10.4% for IFLO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.4% for IFLO and -8.9% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.35. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IFLO charges 0.56% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $56 vs $3 annually, a gap of $53 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IFLO currently yields 1.33% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 100 holdings in IFLO and 505 in VOO, totalling 99.4% and 99.9% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 100 positions we hold weights for in IFLO and 505 in VOO, against full books of 102 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 497 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for IFLO (99.5% of the fund), and 1 for IFLO that do not appear in VOO (0.6%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IFLO and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IFLO or VOO?
IFLO has an expense ratio of 0.56% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $53 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IFLO or VOO?
Over the past year IFLO returned +41.38% vs +21.53% for VOO, so IFLO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), IFLO annualized +41.41% vs +22.98% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IFLO or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 11.8% annualized versus 10.4% for IFLO. Worst drawdown: IFLO -6.4% vs VOO -8.9%.
Should I hold both IFLO and VOO?
IFLO and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.35, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IFLO or VOO?
IFLO yields 1.33% while VOO yields 1.08%, so IFLO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than IFLO?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. IFLO led over 1Y and the full window. IFLO is less concentrated, with 19.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.