IG vs VXUS
Principal Investment Grade Corporate ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, IG or VXUS?
Long Term Mid Quality against Large Cap Blend.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IG | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.19% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $203M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 5.17% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 251 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | -2.37% | +16.15%Best |
| 1Y Return | -1.00% | +27.58%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +4.56% | +20.48%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | -0.93% | +9.09%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 8.0%Best | 15.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -23.8%Best | -36.3% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $9,544 | $15,450Best |
| Fund Family | Principal Funds | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Fixed Income | Equity |
| Style | Long Term Mid Quality | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 18, 2018 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 19, 2018 to Sep 4, 2026 (8.4 years).
IG vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.4 years both funds cover.
IG vs VXUS Performance
Principal Investment Grade Corporate ETF (IG) is an ETF from Principal Funds and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IG returned -1.00% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, IG is down 2.37% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.
Over three years, IG compounded at +4.56% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -0.93% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +7.39% annualized vs +0.48%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.9% compared with 8.0% for IG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.8% for IG and -36.3% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.71. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IG charges 0.19% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $19 vs $5 annually, a gap of $14 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IG currently yields 5.17% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 125 holdings in IG and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 55.2% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, IG as of Aug 18, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
0 positions in common, counted across the 125 positions we hold weights for in IG and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 251 and 8,747.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of IG and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IG or VXUS?
IG has an expense ratio of 0.19% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $14 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IG or VXUS?
Over the past year IG returned -1.00% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), IG annualized +0.48% vs +7.39% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IG or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.9% annualized versus 8.0% for IG. Worst drawdown: IG -23.8% vs VXUS -36.3%.
Should I hold both IG and VXUS?
IG and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.71, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, IG or VXUS?
IG yields 5.17% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so IG currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than IG?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.