IHI vs VXUS

IHI vs VXUS

Which is better, IHI or VXUS?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IHI led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIHIVXUS
Expense Ratio0.37%0.05%Best
AUM$3.5B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.46%2.59%
Holdings518,747
YTD Return-13.15%+16.15%Best
1Y Return-13.06%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.81%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-3.90%+9.09%Best
Volatility (annualized)16.4%15.0%Best
Max Drawdown-33.3%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$8,196$15,450Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMay 1, 2006Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 28, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (15.6 years).

IHI vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.6 years both funds cover.

IHI vs VXUS Performance

iShares US Medical Devices ETF (IHI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IHI returned -13.06% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, IHI is down 13.15% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, IHI compounded at +1.81% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are -3.90% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, IHI has the edge at +11.52% annualized vs +4.93%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IHI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.4% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.3% for IHI and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.64. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IHI charges 0.37% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $37 vs $5 annually, a gap of $32 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IHI currently yields 0.46% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 47 holdings in IHI and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.9% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in IHI and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 51 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IHI and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IHIVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IHI or VXUS?

IHI has an expense ratio of 0.37% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $32 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IHI or VXUS?

Over the past year IHI returned -13.06% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), IHI annualized +11.52% vs +4.93% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IHI or VXUS?

IHI has been the more volatile fund at 16.4% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: IHI -33.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both IHI and VXUS?

IHI and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.64, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IHI or VXUS?

IHI yields 0.46% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than IHI?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. IHI led over the full window, VXUS over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.