IHI vs VYM

IHI vs VYM

Which is better, IHI or VYM?

All Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. IHI led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.4%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIHIVYM
Expense Ratio0.37%0.04%Best
AUM$3.5B$81.6B
Dividend Yield0.46%2.24%
Holdings51613
YTD Return-13.15%+14.82%Best
1Y Return-13.06%+20.84%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+1.81%+18.64%Best
5Y Return (annualized)-3.90%+12.28%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.6%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-49.7%Best-58.8%
$10,000 over 5 years$8,196$17,845Best
Top 10 Weight74.4%25.9%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleAll Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 1, 2006Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Nov 16, 2006 to Sep 4, 2026 (19.8 years).

IHI vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 19.8 years both funds cover.

IHI vs VYM Performance

iShares US Medical Devices ETF (IHI) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year IHI returned -13.06% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, IHI is down 13.15% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.

Over three years, IHI compounded at +1.81% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are -3.90% and +12.28% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, IHI has the edge at +10.05% annualized vs +7.00%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IHI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.6% compared with 14.5% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -49.7% for IHI and -58.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.70. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IHI charges 0.37% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $37 vs $4 annually, a gap of $33 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IHI currently yields 0.46% against 2.24% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

IHI already in VYM29.4%
VYM already in IHI1.3%

29.4% of IHI's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.3% of VYM's money is in holdings IHI also owns.

IHI and VYM share little of their money.

4 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in IHI and 603 in VYM, against full books of 51 and 613.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 566 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for IHI (96.1% of the fund), and 41 for IHI that do not appear in VYM (67.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IHIWeight in VYMDifference
ABTAbbott Laboratories18.16%0.65%17.51%
BDXBecton Dickinson And Co.4.80%0.18%4.62%
MDTMedtronic Plc Ordinary Shares4.46%0.42%4.04%
BAXBaxter International Inc.2.01%0.05%1.96%

29.4% of IHI is already inside VYM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IHIVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IHI or VYM?

IHI has an expense ratio of 0.37% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $33 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IHI or VYM?

Over the past year IHI returned -13.06% vs +20.84% for VYM, so VYM leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), IHI annualized +10.05% vs +7.00% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IHI or VYM?

IHI has been the more volatile fund at 17.6% annualized versus 14.5% for VYM. Worst drawdown: IHI -49.7% vs VYM -58.8%.

Should I hold both IHI and VYM?

IHI and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.70, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IHI and VYM?

29.4% of IHI's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 1.3% of VYM's is in holdings IHI also owns. They hold 4 positions in common, counted across the 47 positions we hold weights for in IHI and 603 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, IHI or VYM?

IHI yields 0.46% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than IHI?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. IHI led over the full window, VYM over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 74.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.