IQRA vs SCHD

IQRA vs SCHD

Which is better, IQRA or SCHD?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. IQRA is less concentrated, with 29.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHDLess Concentrated: IQRA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIQRASCHD
Expense Ratio0.65%0.06%Best
AUM$7M$112.2B
Dividend Yield2.65%3.13%
Holdings107103
Volatility (annualized)13.6%13.3%Best
Max Drawdown-15.7%Best-16.1%
$10,000 over 3.3 years$13,298$16,774Best
Top 10 Weight29.1%Best41.5%
Fund FamilyIndexIQ TrustCharles Schwab Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 10, 2023Oct 20, 2011

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 8 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. IQRA has data through Aug 27, 2026 and SCHD through Sep 4, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 10, 2023 to Aug 27, 2026 (3.3 years).

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

IQRA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 13.3% for SCHD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -15.7% for IQRA and -16.1% for SCHD. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.74. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IQRA charges 0.65% per year while SCHD charges 0.06%. On a $10,000 position that is $65 vs $6 annually, a gap of $59 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IQRA currently yields 2.65% against 3.13% for SCHD.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 102 holdings in IQRA and 100 in SCHD, totalling 99.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 102 positions we hold weights for in IQRA and 100 in SCHD, against full books of 107 and 103.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 99 positions for SCHD that do not appear in our book for IQRA (99.9% of the fund), and 52 for IQRA that do not appear in SCHD (64.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of IQRA and SCHD you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

IQRASCHD

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IQRA or SCHD?

IQRA has an expense ratio of 0.65% while SCHD charges 0.06%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $59 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, IQRA or SCHD?

IQRA has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 13.3% for SCHD. Worst drawdown: IQRA -15.7% vs SCHD -16.1%.

Should I hold both IQRA and SCHD?

IQRA and SCHD have a monthly-return correlation of 0.74, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, IQRA or SCHD?

IQRA yields 2.65% while SCHD yields 3.13%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is SCHD better than IQRA?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. IQRA is less concentrated, with 29.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.