ISRA vs NLR

ISRA vs NLR

Which is better, ISRA or NLR?

Each has led over a different period.

NLR has a lower expense ratio. ISRA led over 1Y and 3Y, NLR over 5Y and the full window. ISRA is less concentrated, with 47.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%.

Lower Fees: NLRHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: ISRA

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricISRANLR
Expense Ratio0.59%0.52%Best
AUM$160M$3.7B
Dividend Yield1.31%2.66%
Holdings16252
YTD Return+10.88%Best-25.30%
1Y Return+21.47%Best-34.41%
3Y Return (annualized)+31.14%Best+16.24%
5Y Return (annualized)+7.56%+14.77%Best
Volatility (annualized)17.5%Best20.4%
Max Drawdown-45.0%-39.5%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$14,396$19,913Best
Top 10 Weight47.6%Best61.0%
Fund FamilyVanEckVanEck
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap GrowthMid Cap Growth
InceptionJun 25, 2013Aug 13, 2007

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2013 to Oct 13, 2026 (13.3 years).

ISRA vs NLR growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 13.3 years both funds cover.

Compare ISRA against instead:ISRA vs SPYISRA vs QQQISRA vs VOOISRA vs VTINLR against:NLR vs VXUS

ISRA vs NLR Performance

VanEck Israel ETF (ISRA) is an ETF from VanEck and VanEck Uranium & Nuclear ETF (NLR) is an ETF from VanEck. Over the past year ISRA returned +21.47% while NLR returned -34.41%. Year to date, ISRA is up 10.88% versus a loss of 25.30% for NLR.

Over three years, ISRA compounded at +31.14% per year against +16.24% for NLR; over five years the annualized figures are +7.56% and +14.77% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, NLR has the edge at +9.60% annualized vs +8.70%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NLR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 20.4% compared with 17.5% for ISRA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -45.0% for ISRA and -39.5% for NLR. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ISRA charges 0.59% per year while NLR charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $59 vs $52 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ISRA currently yields 1.31% against 2.66% for NLR.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 80 holdings in ISRA and 25 in NLR, totalling 99.8% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

0 positions in common, counted across the 80 positions we hold weights for in ISRA and 25 in NLR, against full books of 162 and 52.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 10 positions for NLR that do not appear in our book for ISRA (42.8% of the fund), and 20 for ISRA that do not appear in NLR (27.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of ISRA and NLR you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

ISRANLR

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ISRA or NLR?

ISRA has an expense ratio of 0.59% while NLR charges 0.52%. NLR is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ISRA or NLR?

Over the past year ISRA returned +21.47% vs -34.41% for NLR, so ISRA leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), ISRA annualized +8.70% vs +9.60% for NLR. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ISRA or NLR?

NLR has been the more volatile fund at 20.4% annualized versus 17.5% for ISRA. Worst drawdown: ISRA -45.0% vs NLR -39.5%.

Should I hold both ISRA and NLR?

ISRA and NLR have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, ISRA or NLR?

ISRA yields 1.31% while NLR yields 2.66%, so NLR currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NLR better than ISRA?

NLR has a lower expense ratio. ISRA led over 1Y and 3Y, NLR over 5Y and the full window. ISRA is less concentrated, with 47.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 61.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.