IVV vs QMOM

IVV vs QMOM

Which is better, IVV or QMOM?

Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Growth.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QMOM is less concentrated, with 22.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: QMOM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricIVVQMOM
Expense Ratio0.03%Best0.28%
AUM$882.6B$424M
Dividend Yield1.06%0.48%
Holdings508121
YTD Return+14.90%Best+11.68%
1Y Return+17.30%Best+15.22%
3Y Return (annualized)+23.04%Best+20.74%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.97%Best+9.71%
Volatility (annualized)15.1%Best21.7%
Max Drawdown-33.9%Best-39.1%
$10,000 over 5 years$19,229Best$15,894
Top 10 Weight38.1%22.6%Best
Fund FamilyiShares by BlackRock (US)Alpha Architect
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendMid Cap Growth
InceptionMay 15, 2000Dec 1, 2015

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 2, 2015 to Oct 9, 2026 (10.9 years).

IVV vs QMOM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 10.9 years both funds cover.

IVV vs QMOM Performance

iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and Alpha Architect US Quantitative Momentum ETF (QMOM) is an ETF from Alpha Architect. Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% while QMOM returned +15.22%. Year to date, IVV is up 14.90% versus a gain of 11.68% for QMOM.

Over three years, IVV compounded at +23.04% per year against +20.74% for QMOM; over five years the annualized figures are +13.97% and +9.71% respectively. Across the full 11-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +13.72% annualized vs +11.12%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

QMOM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.7% compared with 15.1% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.9% for IVV and -39.1% for QMOM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.78. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

IVV charges 0.03% per year while QMOM charges 0.28%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $28 annually, a gap of $25 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.06% against 0.48% for QMOM.

Holdings Overlap

IVV already in QMOM2.5%
QMOM already in IVV31.1%

2.5% of IVV's money is in holdings QMOM also owns. 31.1% of QMOM's money is in holdings IVV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

15 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 50 in QMOM, against full books of 508 and 121.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 30 positions for QMOM that do not appear in our book for IVV (60.5% of the fund), and 482 for IVV that do not appear in QMOM (96.7%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in IVVWeight in QMOMDifference
DELLDell Technologies Inc0.25%2.63%2.38%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.57%2.11%1.54%
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Co0.12%2.46%2.34%
VLOValero Energy0.18%2.16%1.98%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc0.41%1.85%1.44%
CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc0.32%1.94%1.62%
MPCMarathon Petroleum Corp0.17%2.09%1.92%
KEYSKeysight Technologies Inc.0.09%2.13%2.04%
NUENucor Corp.0.09%2.07%1.98%
JBHTJb Hunt Transport Services Inc.0.03%2.11%2.08%

31.1% of QMOM is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

IVVQMOM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, IVV or QMOM?

IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while QMOM charges 0.28%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $25 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, IVV or QMOM?

Over the past year IVV returned +17.30% vs +15.22% for QMOM, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (11 years), IVV annualized +13.72% vs +11.12% for QMOM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, IVV or QMOM?

QMOM has been the more volatile fund at 21.7% annualized versus 15.1% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -33.9% vs QMOM -39.1%.

Should I hold both IVV and QMOM?

IVV and QMOM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.78, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between IVV and QMOM?

31.1% of QMOM's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 31.1% of QMOM's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 50 in QMOM.

Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or QMOM?

IVV yields 1.06% while QMOM yields 0.48%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is QMOM better than IVV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. QMOM is less concentrated, with 22.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.