IVV vs SPTE
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs SP Funds S&P Global Technology ETF
Which is better, IVV or SPTE?
SPTE has been ahead.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. SPTE led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | SPTE |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.55% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $233M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.75% |
| Holdings | 508 | 106 |
| YTD Return | +13.86% | +33.71%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.57% | +52.27%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.48% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.8%Best | 22.0% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8%Best | -25.6% |
| $10,000 over 2.8 years | $17,619 | $24,337Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 65.4% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | SP Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Nov 30, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 1, 2023 to Sep 3, 2026 (2.8 years).
IVV vs SPTE growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.
IVV vs SPTE Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and SP Funds S&P Global Technology ETF (SPTE) is an ETF from SP Funds. Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% while SPTE returned +52.27%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.86% versus a gain of 33.71% for SPTE.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SPTE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.0% compared with 11.8% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -25.6% for SPTE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while SPTE charges 0.55%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $55 annually, a gap of $52 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.75% for SPTE.
Holdings Overlap
34.6% of IVV's money is in holdings SPTE also owns. 56.2% of SPTE's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
59 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 103 in SPTE, against full books of 508 and 106.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 12 positions for SPTE that do not appear in our book for IVV (3.8% of the fund), and 438 for IVV that do not appear in SPTE (64.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in SPTE | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.98% | 12.25% | 4.27% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.86% | 11.21% | 4.35% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.44% | 8.78% | 3.34% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.98% | 4.57% | 1.59% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.51% | 2.71% | 1.20% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 1.18% | 2.03% | 0.85% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 0.72% | 1.13% | 0.41% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 0.64% | 1.04% | 0.40% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 0.58% | 1.05% | 0.47% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 0.44% | 0.78% | 0.34% |
56.2% of SPTE is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or SPTE?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while SPTE charges 0.55%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $52 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or SPTE?
Over the past year IVV returned +21.57% vs +52.27% for SPTE, so SPTE leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or SPTE?
SPTE has been the more volatile fund at 22.0% annualized versus 11.8% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs SPTE -25.6%.
Should I hold both IVV and SPTE?
IVV and SPTE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and SPTE?
56.2% of SPTE's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 56.2% of SPTE's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 59 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 103 in SPTE.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or SPTE?
IVV yields 1.10% while SPTE yields 0.75%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SPTE better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. SPTE led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 65.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.