IVV vs TEKX
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF vs State Street Galaxy Transformative Tech Accelerators ETF
Which is better, IVV or TEKX?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Growth.
IVV has a lower expense ratio. TEKX led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | IVV | TEKX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.03%Best | 0.65% |
| AUM | $886.7B | $15M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.10% | 0.22% |
| Holdings | 508 | 36 |
| YTD Return | +13.39% | +55.16%Best |
| 1Y Return | +20.08% | +93.01%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.29% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.88% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 12.6%Best | 46.8% |
| Max Drawdown | -18.8%Best | -43.8% |
| $10,000 over 2 years | $14,443 | $27,632Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 37.9%Best | 62.7% |
| Fund Family | iShares by BlackRock (US) | SPDR State Street Global Advisors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 15, 2000 | Sep 9, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 10, 2024 to Sep 4, 2026 (2 years).
IVV vs TEKX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2 years both funds cover.
IVV vs TEKX Performance
iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US) and State Street Galaxy Transformative Tech Accelerators ETF (TEKX) is an ETF from SPDR State Street Global Advisors. Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% while TEKX returned +93.01%. Year to date, IVV is up 13.39% versus a gain of 55.16% for TEKX.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TEKX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 46.8% compared with 12.6% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.8% for IVV and -43.8% for TEKX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
IVV charges 0.03% per year while TEKX charges 0.65%. On a $10,000 position that is $3 vs $65 annually, a gap of $62 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, IVV currently yields 1.10% against 0.22% for TEKX.
Holdings Overlap
19.9% of IVV's money is in holdings TEKX also owns. 41.2% of TEKX's money is in holdings IVV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
18 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 35 in TEKX, against full books of 508 and 36.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 12 positions for TEKX that do not appear in our book for IVV (47.9% of the fund), and 479 for IVV that do not appear in TEKX (79.4%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in IVV | Weight in TEKX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 7.98% | 5.30% | 2.68% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 5.44% | 5.65% | 0.21% |
| HUBBHubbell Inc | 0.04% | 4.67% | 4.63% |
| FCXFreeport-mcmoran Copper & Gold Inc. | 0.15% | 3.37% | 3.22% |
| CRWDCrowdstrike Holdings Inc. Class A | 0.32% | 3.17% | 2.85% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 1.51% | 1.72% | 0.21% |
| HOODRobinhood Markets Inc - A | 0.11% | 2.92% | 2.81% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 0.94% | 1.84% | 0.90% |
| APHAmphenol Corp. Class A | 0.32% | 2.22% | 1.90% |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc | 0.44% | 1.75% | 1.31% |
41.2% of TEKX is already inside IVV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, IVV or TEKX?
IVV has an expense ratio of 0.03% while TEKX charges 0.65%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $62 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, IVV or TEKX?
Over the past year IVV returned +20.08% vs +93.01% for TEKX, so TEKX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), IVV annualized +20.18% vs +66.23% for TEKX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, IVV or TEKX?
TEKX has been the more volatile fund at 46.8% annualized versus 12.6% for IVV. Worst drawdown: IVV -18.8% vs TEKX -43.8%.
Should I hold both IVV and TEKX?
IVV and TEKX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between IVV and TEKX?
41.2% of TEKX's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 41.2% of TEKX's is in holdings IVV also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 505 positions we hold weights for in IVV and 35 in TEKX.
Which pays a higher dividend, IVV or TEKX?
IVV yields 1.10% while TEKX yields 0.22%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is TEKX better than IVV?
IVV has a lower expense ratio. TEKX led over 1Y and the full window. IVV is less concentrated, with 37.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 62.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.